Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Menodora scabra var. scabra

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OleaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OLIVE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to tree [vine], hairs 0 or peltate or not; rarely dioecious. Leaf: simple to odd-pinnately compound, alternate or generally opposite, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: various; flowers >= 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; calyx generally minute (0), tube cup-shaped, lobes 4--15; petals (0)4--6(8), generally fused; nectar disk often present; stamens (0)2(4--5), epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 2, each 2--4 ovuled, placenta axile, style 1, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: drupe, capsule, or winged achene. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Genera In Family: +- 25 genera, 900 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated for ornamental (Forsythia; Jasminum, jasmine; Ligustrum, privet; Syringa, lilac) or food (Olea, olive).
eFlora Treatment Author: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MenodoraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb to shrub. Leaf: simple, opposite or alternate, sessile or short-petioled, entire to lobed, prominently 1-veined below. Inflorescence: axillary cluster or terminal compound cyme. Flower: bisexual; calyx persistent, lobes (4)5--10(12), +- linear; corolla +- rotate or funnel-shaped, lobes (4)5(8); style slender, stigma head-like, +- 2-lobed. Fruit: papery capsule, deeply 2-lobed to near base. Seed: 2--4[8].
Species In Genus: +- 23 species: America, southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: gift of force, for sustenance provided to horses of Humboldt and Bonpland in Mexico)
eFlora Treatment Author: Timothy Chumley
Species: Menodora scabraView Description 

Common Name: ROUGH MENODORA
Habit: Perennial herb to subshrub, broom-like, (1.5)2--4(5) dm. Stem: 2--many from woody base, ascending to erect, angled in ×-section, +- glabrous to densely scabrous, unarmed. Leaf: basal-most 2--4 nodes opposite, becoming alternate distally, grading into alternate leaf-like bracts in inflorescence, sessile or +- petioled, (3)10--45(60) mm, linear to ovate or obovate, +- glabrous to scabrous. Inflorescence: terminal, compound cyme. Flower: calyx generally densely scabrous, lobes (4)5--10(12), (1)2.6--5(10) mm, linear; corolla opening in evening, often scented, yellow, generally red in bud, tube 3--6 mm, lobes (4)5--6, (4)5--8(10) mm, oblong or obovate; anthers yellow; stigma exserted. Fruit: circumscissile, (4)5--7(8) mm, glabrous. Seed: generally 4, 4--6 mm, obovate, generally 3-sided in ×-section, spongy; seed coat deeply netted. Chromosomes: 2n=22,44.


Menodora scabra A. Gray var. scabra
NATIVE
Stem: 1--2.8 dm, ascending to erect, +- scabrous; generally branching throughout. Leaf: narrowly lanceolate or oblanceolate (linear), < 4 × longer than wide, generally > 2/3 internode, +- uniform in size proximal to inflorescence, generally scabrous. Flower: calyx lobes (8)9--10(12).
Ecology: Rocky or sandy soils, desert scrub, woodland; Elevation: 1000--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DMtns (Clark, Eagle, New York mtns); Distribution Outside California: to New Mexico, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Timothy Chumley
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Menodora scabra var. glabrescens
Next taxon: Menodora spinescens

Name Search
botanical illustration including Menodora scabra var. scabra

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Timothy Chumley 2016. Menodora scabra var. scabra, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=72863, accessed on August 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 26, 2016.


Menodora scabra var. scabra
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre
Menodora scabra var. scabra
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre

More photos of Menodora scabra var. scabra in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Menodora scabra var. scabra:
e DMtns (Clark, Eagle, New York mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.