Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Luzula comosa var. comosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuncaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: RUSH FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb generally from rhizomes. Stem: round or flat. Leaf: generally basal; sheath margins fused, or overlapping and generally with 2 ear-like extensions at blade junction; blade round, flat, or vestigial, glabrous or margin hairy. Inflorescence: head-like clusters or flowers 1, variously arranged; bracts subtending inflorescence 2, generally leaf-like; bracts subtending inflorescence branches 1--2, reduced; bractlets subtending flowers generally 1--2, generally translucent. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals and petals similar, persistent, scale-like, green to brown or +- purple-black; stamens generally 3 or 6, anthers linear, persistent; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 1 or 3, placentas 1 and basal or 3 and axile or parietal, stigmas generally > style. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: 3--many, generally with white appendages on 1 or both ends.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, 440 species: temperate, arctic, and tropical mountains. Note: Flowers late spring to early fall.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LuzulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HAIRY WOOD RUSH
Habit: Perennial herb, cespitose or rhizomatous, rhizome ascending or vertical. Stem: cylindric. Leaf: generally basal, cauline few; blades linear, flat or channeled, margins and sheath opening, sparsely to densely long-soft-hairy. Inflorescence: panicles of 1--few flowers per branch, or head-like and cylindric to ovoid in dense to loose clusters; lower bract leaf-like or herbaceous at base, membranous distally, bractlets 1--3, margins generally ciliate. Flower: perianth parts 6, pale brown to +- black-brown; stamens 6; pistil 1, chamber 1, placenta basal. Fruit: capsule, opening with 3 valves. Seed: 3, elliptic to ovoid, ridged on 1 side, occasionally attached to placenta by tuft of hairs, generally with +- white appendage at tip.
Species In Genus: +- 115 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: light; Italian: glow worm) Note: Measure unridged side of seeds; seed length measurement not including appendage.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jan Kirschner
Species: Luzula comosaView Description 

Habit: Cespitose, < 60 cm, rhizome short; stolons 0. Leaf: flat, ciliate, tip obtuse, thickened. Inflorescence: peduncled to congested, elongated clusters with basal flowers generally remote, lower part of clusters generally loose; lower bract herbaceous. Flower: perianth parts 2.5--4 mm, +- equal, lanceolate, acuminate, pale straw-brown to pale brown in age. Fruit: +- < perianth. Seed: seeds ovoid to narrowly ovoid; appendage 0.4--0.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=12,24.
Note: Occasionally misidentified as Luzula subsessilis. Plants from SnGb, SnBr, SnJt need further study.
Unabridged Note: Many literature records may belong to Luzula subsessilis, particularly those from the south. Very variable even when a complex of populations of Luzula subsessilis is excluded. It comprises two cytotypes, roughly corresponding to two varieties (nature of intermediates remains unknown).

Luzula comosa E. Mey. var. comosa
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 25--60 cm. Leaf: basal leaves 8--13 cm, 3.5--6 mm wide; cauline 3--4, 6--10 cm, 2--4.5 mm wide. Inflorescence: densely to loosely congested, 1.5--3 cm, +- 1--1.5 cm wide, +- 8--15-flowered, +- small-lobed, basal cluster generally remote or long-peduncled in axil of upper cauline leaf, distal clusters generally short-peduncled; lower bract 1.5--4.5 cm, > inflorescence. Flower: perianth parts 2.5--3.7 mm, pale straw-brown to +- brown in age; anthers 0.6--1 mm, filaments 0.5--0.6 mm, style 0.4--0.5 mm, stigma +- 1.3--1.8 mm. Fruit: valves +- 2.3--2.8 mm, 1.4--1.8 mm wide. Seed: ovoid, 1--1.2 mm, 0.8--0.9 mm wide; appendage +- 0.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Meadows, open woodland, conifer forest; Elevation: generally < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, SN, CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
Synonyms: Luzula comosa var. congesta S. Watson
eFlora Treatment Author: Jan Kirschner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Luzula comosa
Next taxon: Luzula comosa var. laxa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Luzula comosa var. comosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jan Kirschner 2016. Luzula comosa var. comosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=72790, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Luzula comosa var. comosa:
NW, SN, CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.