Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chrysolepis chrysophylla var. chrysophylla

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FagaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OAK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen or not; monoecious. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled; margin entire to lobed; stipules small, generally deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkin or stiff spike, many-flowered. Pistillate Inflorescence: 1--few-flowered, generally above staminate inflorescence; involucre bracts many, generally overlapping, flat or cylindric. Staminate Flower: calyx generally 4--6-lobed, minute; petals 0; stamens 4--12+. Pistillate Flower: calyx generally 6-lobed, minute; petals 0; ovary inferior, style branches generally 3. Fruit: 1 nut subtended, partly enclosed by scaly, cup-like involucre or 1--3 nuts subtended, enclosed by spiny, bur-like involucre; mature years 1--2. Seed: generally 1.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 900 species: generally northern hemisphere. Note: Wood of Quercus critical for pre-20th century ship-building, charcoal for metallurgy; some now supply wood (Fagus, Quercus), cork (Quercus suber), food (Castanea, chestnut). Lithocarpus densiflorus moved to Notholithocarpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker, except as noted
Genus: ChrysolepisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CHINQUAPIN
Habit: Evergreen. Leaf: leathery, adaxially +- glabrous, green, abaxially golden, with densely spaced, minute, appressed scales, margin entire or +- wavy above middle; stipules generally deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: branched or not, stiff, clustered or not, ascending to erect. Pistillate Inflorescence: clustered below staminate on same or separate stalk, 1--3-flowered. Staminate Flower: sepals generally 6, minute; stamens generally 8--10+. Fruit: nuts 1--3, enclosed by spiny, bur-like involucre, ovoid to +- spheric, +- angled; mature year 2.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: golden scale, from abaxial leaf)
Species: Chrysolepis chrysophyllaView Description 

Common Name: GIANT CHINQUAPIN
Habit: Shrub, tree < 30(45) m; top +- conic. Stem: trunk bark +- thick, rough, furrowed. Leaf: petiole 5--12 mm; blade 5--15 cm, lanceolate to oblong, adaxially dark green, abaxially golden, base tapered, tip abruptly long-tapered. Fruit: bur 3--5 cm diam; nut 6--15 mm.


Chrysolepis chrysophylla (Hook.) Hjelmq. var. chrysophylla
NATIVE
Habit: Tree 15--30(45) m. Leaf: blade +- flat.
Ecology: Conifer forest; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, n CaR, n SNH (El Dorado Co.), CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to Washington. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
Synonyms: Castanea chrysophylla Douglas ex Hook.; Castanopsis chrysophylla (Douglas ex Hook.) A.DC. var. chrysophylla
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chrysolepis chrysophylla
Next taxon: Chrysolepis chrysophylla var. minor

Name Search
botanical illustration including Chrysolepis chrysophylla var. chrysophylla

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Tucker 2016. Chrysolepis chrysophylla var. chrysophylla, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=71789, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Chrysolepis chrysophylla var. chrysophylla
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Chrysolepis chrysophylla var. chrysophylla
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Chrysolepis chrysophylla var. chrysophylla
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Chrysolepis chrysophylla var. chrysophylla in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Chrysolepis chrysophylla var. chrysophylla:
NW, n CaR, n SNH (El Dorado Co.), CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.