Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides
BIRCH-LEAF MOUNTAIN-MAHOGANY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CercocarpusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MOUNTAIN-MAHOGANY
Habit: Shrub, small tree, evergreen. Stem: trunk < 80 cm diam; bark generally gray to red-brown; twigs short. Leaf: generally clustered, simple; stipules deltate to lanceolate, generally deciduous; blade +- thin to leathery, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: clusters, flowers 1--18. Flower: hypanthium funnel-like, tube persistent in fruit, rim cup-like, deciduous, bractlets 0; petals 0; stamens 10--46, in +- 3 rows on hypanthium rim, anthers glabrous or hairy; pistil 1, free from hypanthium tube, ovary superior, 1-ovuled, style terminal, persistent in fruit, straight or twisted in age, plumose. Fruit: achene, cylindric, hairy, included in hypanthium tube.
Species In Genus: 11 species: western North America, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: tailed fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis
Species: Cercocarpus betuloidesView Description 

Habit: Branches spreading to erect. Leaf: petiole 1--10(16) mm; blade 1--7 cm, widely elliptic to obovate, thin to thick, serrate to dentate or crenate, abaxially sparsely hairy. Flower: hypanthium glabrous to sparsely hairy; stamens 25--45, anthers hairy. Fruit: 8--12 mm, strigose; style 5--11(12) cm.


Cercocarpus betuloides Nutt. var. betuloides
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub 1--3 m. Leaf: petiole 1--6(8) mm; blade 1--2.7(4) cm, obovate to +- round, finely toothed to serrate. Inflorescence: flowers 1--6(12). Flower: hypanthium 5--8 mm, 7--13 mm in fruit, rim 4--7 mm diam. Fruit: style 5--9(12) cm. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Dry, rocky slopes, chaparral; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, CW, SW, MP. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cercocarpus betuloides
Next taxon: Cercocarpus betuloides var. blancheae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis 2016. Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=71734, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides:
NW, CaR, SN, CW, SW, MP.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.