Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hypericum mutilum subsp. mutilum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: HypericaceaeView Description 

Common Name: ST. JOHN'S WORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Leaf: cauline, simple, opposite or whorled, often gland-dotted; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or flower 1, terminal or axillary. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals persistent, generally 5, often fused at base, overlapping; petals generally 5, free; stamens generally many, free or +- fused into 3--5 clusters; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--3[5], placentas generally axile, style branches 3. Fruit: capsule, generally septicidal. Seed: many, small.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, 1610 species: worldwide, largely tropics. Note: Sometimes included in Clusiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HypericumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to shrub, glabrous. Leaf: sessile Inflorescence: generally terminal cymes, bracted. Flower: sepals [4]5; petals [4]5, deciduous or persistent, generally +- yellow; anthers occasionally black-dotted; ovary chambers 1 or 3(5), placentas 3(5), axile or parietal, projecting into chamber.
Species In Genus: +- 450 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek name)

Hypericum mutilum L. subsp. mutilum
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual or perennial herb, 20--60 cm. Stem: +- erect, diffuse-branched from mid-stem or lower. Leaf: leaves below inflorescence 10--25 mm, elliptic to ovate, gland-dotted; leaves above lowest flower branches not or gradually reduced, uppermost leaves linear. Inflorescence: flowers 1--15 per stem. Flower: sepals +- 3 mm, narrowly lanceolate; petals +- 2 mm, yellow; stamens 6--12; styles +- 1 mm. Fruit: +- 4 mm, oblong.
Ecology: Streambanks, riparian woodland; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: ScV, adjacent n SNF; Distribution Outside California: native to eastern North America. Flowering Time: Jul--Oct Note: 2 other subspecies of eastern North America.
Unabridged Note: Specimens identified as this sp. from above 300 m are misidentified Hypericum anagalloides.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hypericum hookerianum
Next taxon: Hypericum perforatum subsp. perforatum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot 2016. Hypericum mutilum subsp. mutilum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=70288, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Hypericum mutilum subsp. mutilum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Hypericum mutilum subsp. mutilum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Hypericum mutilum subsp. mutilum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Hypericum mutilum subsp. mutilum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hypericum mutilum subsp. mutilum:
ScV, adjacent n SNF;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.