Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Trichophorum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CyperaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SEDGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, often rhizomed or stoloned, often of wet open places; roots fibrous; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Stem: generally 3-sided, generally solid. Leaf: generally 3-ranked; base sheathing, sheath generally closed, ligule generally 0; blade (0 or) linear, parallel-veined. Inflorescence: spikelets generally arranged in head-, spike-, raceme-, or panicle-like inflorescences; flower generally sessile in axil of flower bract, enclosed in a sac-like structure (perigynium) or generally not. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, small, generally wind-pollinated; perianth 0 or generally bristle like; stamens generally 3, anthers attached at base, 4 chambered; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 2--3-branched. Fruit: achene, 2--3 sided.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 5000 species: especially temperate. Note: Difficult; taxa differ in technical characters of inflorescence, fruit. In Carex and Kobresia, what appear to be individual pistillate flowers in fact are highly reduced inflorescences (whether or not the same applies to staminate flowers is still under debate). In some other works (e.g., FNANM) these are called spikelets, and they are treated as being arranged in spikes. Here and in TJM (1993), what appear to be individual pistillate flowers are called pistillate flowers in Carex (and they are treated as being arranged in spikelets), but spikelets in Kobresia (and they are treated as being arranged into spikes). Though internally inconsistent, the approach here is consistent with traditional usage, and reflects a preference for character states that may be determined in the field. Molecular, morphological, and embryological evidence indicates that Eriophorum crinigerum is to be segregated to a new genus, as Calliscirpus criniger (A. Gray) C.N. Gilmour et al., along with a second, newly described species, Calliscirpus brachythrix C.N. Gilmour et al. (Gilmour et al. 2013); key to genera modified by Peter W. Ball to include Calliscirpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: S. Galen Smith, except as noted
Scientific Editor: S. Galen Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Trichophorum
Habit: Perennial herb, cespitose, < 15 cm, smooth. Stem: simple, < 1 mm diam, cylindric, grooved, not hollow. Leaf: basal or subbasal, spiraled; blade <= 1 mm wide; sheath brown; ligule present. Inflorescence: terminal, spikelet 1; inflorescence bract 1, like flower bracts, with leaf-like blade or not; spikelets 1, 3--4.6 mm, 1.5--2.8 mm wide, ovate, not +- flat, 2--6-flowered; flower bracts spiraled, each with 1 flower in axil, ovate, brown, membranous, tip entire. Flower: bisexual; perianth of 0--6 bristles, < fruit; stamens 3, anthers 0.8--1.5 mm. Fruit: obovate to elliptic, smooth, minute-mucronate or not; tubercle 0.
Species In Genus: 9 species: circumpolar or circumboreal. Etymology: (Greek, tricho-, hair, and phorum, carrier or stalk) Note: May be mistaken for Eleocharis.
eFlora Treatment Author: S. Galen Smith
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Trichophorum

Previous taxon: Scirpus pendulus
Next taxon: Trichophorum clementis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: S. Galen Smith 2016. Trichophorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=69378, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Trichophorum pumilum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dylan Neubauer
Trichophorum pumilum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Trichophorum pumilum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Trichophorum pumilum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Trichophorum pumilum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Trichophorum clementis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Trichophorum in CalPhotos