Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triantha

Higher Taxonomy
Family: TofieldiaceaeView Description 

Common Name: FALSE-ASPHODEL FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomes short, spreading. Stem: erect, +- glabrous near base, dense-glandular-hairy above [or not]. Leaf: generally basal, +- 2-ranked, +- linear; cauline 0--3, on lower 1/3 of stem, sheathing. Inflorescence: terminal raceme, +- head- or spike-like, generally longer in fruit. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, white to +- green or +- yellow; stamens 6, filaments +- flat, glabrous, wider at base, anthers attached at base; ovary superior, stalked, 3-lobed, chambers 3, styles 3. Fruit: capsule [follicle], 3-beaked from persistent styles, septicidal below, loculicidal above. Seed: +- brown; coat white, loose, spongy, inflated; appendage generally at 1 end, rarely 0 or at both ends.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, 18 species: southeastern United States, northwestern South America, northern temperate. Note: Tofieldia occidentalis moved to Triantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Triantha
Stem: scapose, 30--80 cm. Inflorescence: axes +- glandular-hairy; flowers in clusters of 2--7, each cluster subtended by cluster of +- few bracts; bractlets 3, fused, appearing calyx-like. Flower: perianth parts in +- dissimilar whorls, free, persistent. Fruit: ovoid to wide-ellipsoid.
Species In Genus: 4 species: North America, Japan. Etymology: (Greek: tri, 3 and anthos, flower, alluding to flowers aggregated in 3s)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tofieldiaceae
Next taxon: Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Triantha, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=69370, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2001 Gary A. Monroe
Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Triantha occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Triantha in CalPhotos