Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Struthiopteris

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BlechnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DEER FERN FAMILY
Habit: Plants in soil [climbing]; rhizome short- to long-creeping to erect, scaly; new growth often +- red. Leaf: of 1 or 2 kinds, fertile, sterile; stipe in ×-section with vascular strands in circle; blade [(simple or 2-pinnate)] deeply pinnately lobed to 1-pinnate, pinnae deeply pinnately lobed or not, hairs generally 0; veins free or netted. Sporangia: sori linear to oblong, along veins parallel to nearest midrib; indusium shaped +- like sorus, opening towards nearest midrib; stalk cells in 2--3 rows; spores elliptic, scar linear.
Genera In Family: 24 genera, +- 250 species: worldwide, especially tropics; several species cultivated. Note: Until recently, most species usually treated in an extremely morphologically heterogeneous Blechnum, with some species more closely related to other genera (such as Brainea, Doodia, Sadleria) than to other species of Blechnum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carl J. Rothfels, John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Struthiopteris
Habit: Rhizome short-creeping. Leaf: of 2 kinds, fertile > sterile, with much narrower pinnae or lobes; adjacent pinnae fused at their junction with rachis, lower pinnae gradually reduced; veins of sterile leaves free.
Species In Genus: 5 species: north-temperate, especially China, Japan. Etymology: (Latin/Greek: ostrich fern)
Unabridged Note: Struthiopteris is relatively isolated in Blechnaceae, more closely related to the monotypic genera Blechnidium and (possibly) Brainea than to Blechnum (de Gaspar et al. 2016 Cladistics in press).
eFlora Treatment Author: Carl J. Rothfels, John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Blechnaceae
Next taxon: Struthiopteris spicant

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carl J. Rothfels, John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2017. Struthiopteris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 4, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=69297, accessed on March 29, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on March 29, 2017.