Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rhodiola

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Rhodiola
Habit: Perennial herb from short, scaly caudex, glabrous [hairy]; dioecious or not. Leaf: cauline, sessile, alternate, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: generally hemispheric, generally dense. Flower: +- unisexual; sepals, petals 4--5[6], not circumscissile in fruit; sepals fused at base; petals +- free; stamens 2 × sepals in number, epipetalous; pistils 4--5(6), free or fused below. Fruit: erect. Seed: many, < 3 mm, +- fusiform, brown, striate.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: generally montane to arctic; N temperate, especially Asia. Etymology: (Greek: rose, for scent of roots)
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dudleya viscida
Next taxon: Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd 2016. Rhodiola, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=69166, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Rhodiola rosea
click for enlargement
© 2015 California Academy of Sciences
Rhodiola integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 1993 Gary A. Monroe
Rhodiola integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 1993 Gary A. Monroe
Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Breckling
Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe
Rhodiola integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Rhodiola in CalPhotos