Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Prosartes

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Prosartes
Habit: Rhizome slender, creeping to +- erect. Stem: erect, branched, scaly below, leafy above, hairs 0 or generally sharp-branched, generally not glandular, some or all falling in age. Leaf: alternate, sessile to +- clasping, (ob)ovate to elliptic, acute to acuminate, base +- oblique, cordate to acute, main veins >=3, converging. Inflorescence: umbel-like, terminal; flowers 1--7, pendent. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 whorls, petal-like, free, white to +- green, bases green, generally convex; stamens 6, free, anthers generally < filaments, generally oblong, generally glabrous; ovary superior, chambers (1)3, style slender, stigma entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: berry, orange to red. Seed: white to pale yellow.
Species In Genus: 6 species: temperate North America. Etymology: (Greek: to append, from pendulous ovules of type sp.)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & Robin Bencie
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Prosartes

Previous taxon: Lilium washingtonianum subsp. washingtonianum
Next taxon: Prosartes hookeri

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & Robin Bencie 2016. Prosartes, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=69118, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Prosartes hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Prosartes smithii
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Prosartes hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Prosartes hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Prosartes hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Prosartes hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Prosartes in CalPhotos