Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pectiantia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Pectiantia
Habit: Rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: basal (occasionally 1 cauline); blade +- ovate to round, base +- cordate, +- lobed, generally toothed. Inflorescence: raceme or spike, +- 1-sided, blooming from base to tip; bracts generally scale-like. Flower: hypanthium saucer-shaped, +- fused to ovary; petals pinnately lobed, not clawed; stamens 5, filaments < anthers; pistil 1, ovary generally > 1/2-inferior, chamber 1, placentas 2, parietal; styles 2, <= 0.3 mm; stigmas 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, becoming widely dehiscent, forming splash cup. Seed: many, red-brown to black, shiny.
Species In Genus: +- 13 species: temperate western North America, Japan, Taiwan. Etymology: (Latin: comb, from petals; opposing, for stamens opposite petals in Pectiantia pentandra)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Douglas E. Soltis
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Pectiantia

Previous taxon: Ozomelis trifida
Next taxon: Pectiantia breweri

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Douglas E. Soltis 2016. Pectiantia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=69022, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Pectiantia breweri
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe
Pectiantia breweri
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Pectiantia breweri
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Pectiantia breweri
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Pectiantia pentandra
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Pectiantia breweri
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Pectiantia in CalPhotos