Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nasturtium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Nasturtium
Habit: Perennial herb, aquatic, rhizomatous; hairs simple or 0. Stem: prostrate to erect, rooting at proximal nodes. Leaf: pinnately compound, petioled, base lobed or not, simple in deeply submersed pls. Inflorescence: elongated; bracts 0 or subtending proximal flowers. Flower: sepals erect to ascending, base or lateral pair not sac-like; petals white (pink), not clawed. Fruit: silique, dehiscent, linear, cylindric, unsegmented; stigma entire. Seed: 24--60, in 1 or 2 rows; wing 0.
Species In Genus: 5 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: nose distortion, in reference to plant pungency)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Nasturtium

Previous taxon: Matthiola incana
Next taxon: Nasturtium gambelii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Nasturtium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=68913, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Nasturtium officinale
click for enlargement
© 2007 Thomas Stoughton
Nasturtium officinale
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Nasturtium officinale
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Nasturtium officinale
click for enlargement
© 1996 Christopher L. Christie
Nasturtium officinale
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Nasturtium officinale
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Nasturtium in CalPhotos