Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Microsteris

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Microsteris

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: small, to support, presumably referring to small size)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Carolyn J. Ferguson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Loeseliastrum schottii
Next taxon: Microsteris gracilis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & Carolyn J. Ferguson 2016. Microsteris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=68871, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Microsteris gracilis
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Microsteris gracilis var. gracilis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Microsteris gracilis
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Microsteris gracilis
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Microsteris gracilis var. gracilis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Microsteris gracilis
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Microsteris in CalPhotos