Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Micranthes
SAXIFRAGE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Micranthes
Habit: Plant generally +- hairy, often glandular; caudex or rhizome generally not woody, generally scaly. Leaf: basal (cauline); blade linear to (ob)ovate or +- round, base tapered to reniform, margin entire or toothed. Inflorescence: flowers few to many; bracts scale-like. Flower: generally radial; hypanthium free or +- fused to ovary; petals 5, white, sometimes with yellow spots at base; stamens 10, filaments flat or variously inflated; pistils 1 (chambers 2, placentas 2, axile or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal) or 2, ovary superior to +- inferior (sometimes more superior in fruit), styles free throughout. Fruit: capsule or 2 follicles.
Species In Genus: +- 80 species: North America, Eurasia, South America, especially cool temperate northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin: small flower) Note: Intermediates common between Micranthes integrifolia, Micranthes nidifica, Micranthes fragosa, Micranthes aprica; some may be vegetatively reproducing, sterile hybrids. Study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Micranthes

Previous taxon: Lithophragma tenellum
Next taxon: Micranthes aprica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park 2016. Micranthes, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=68864, accessed on July 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 23, 2016.


Micranthes tolmiei
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Micranthes californica
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Micranthes pensylvanica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Micranthes oregana
click for enlargement
© 2008 George W. Hartwell
Micranthes californica
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Micranthes bryophora
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Micranthes in CalPhotos