Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hosackia
LOTUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Hosackia
Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate; stipules scarious or leaflet-like, fragile or not, early-deciduous; leaflets 3--15, often +- opposite. Inflorescence: several-flowered umbel or 1--2-flowered, axillary, generally peduncled, often bracted. Flower: corolla yellow, white, or pink, fading darker; 9 filaments fused, 1 free. Fruit: dehiscent, exserted from calyx, linear to oblong, +- beaked. Seed: few--several.
Species In Genus: +- 11 species: southwestern Canada, western United States, Mexico to Guatemala, especially California. Etymology: (D. Hosack, New York physician, botanist, mineralogist, 1769--1835) Note: Pollen apertures 3. Intermediates may be hybrids.
eFlora Treatment Author: Luc Brouillet
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Hosackia

Previous taxon: Hoita strobilina
Next taxon: Hosackia crassifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Luc Brouillet 2016. Hosackia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=68646, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Hosackia crassifolia var. crassifolia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Hosackia crassifolia var. crassifolia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Hosackia gracilis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Aaron Schusteff
Hosackia stipularis var. ottleyi
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Hosackia oblongifolia var. oblongifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Hosackia crassifolia var. crassifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Hosackia in CalPhotos