Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hesperidanthus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BrassicaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Hesperidanthus
Habit: Perennial herb or subshrub, glabrous, glaucous. Stem: generally branched distally, woody at base. Leaf: all cauline, +- fleshy, petioled to +- sessile, base not lobed, [entire] dentate. Inflorescence: elongated. Flower: sepals erect to ascending, base not sac-like; petals obovate to spoon-shaped, white to yellow, lavender, or purple, generally not clawed. Fruit: silique, dehiscent, unsegmented, linear, cylindric or +- flat parallel to septum; stigma entire or 2-lobed. Seed: 8--110 in 1 row, wingless.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: resembling flowers of Hesperis)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Reference: Al-Shehbaz 2005 Harvard Pap Bot 10:47--51
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Halimolobos jaegeri
Next taxon: Hesperidanthus jaegeri

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2012, Hesperidanthus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=68619, accessed on November 23, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 23, 2017.