Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eremogone
SANDWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Eremogone
Habit: Perennial herb, prostrate (non-flowering stems) or ascending to erect to mat-forming, taprooted. Leaf: needle-like to narrowly linear; vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal, open to head- or umbel-like; flowers 1--many; peduncles, pedicels 0--55 mm. Flower: hypanthium present; sepals 5, +- free, 3--7.2 mm, lance-linear to ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 5, 2--18 mm, entire or +- notched; stamens on hypanthium; ovary +- superior, styles 3, 2.5--3 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid to urn-shaped; teeth 6, ascending to recurved. Seed: 1--9, +- gray, dark brown, red-brown, yellow-tan, black-purple, or +- black.
Species In Genus: 90 species: northern temperate, especially western North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: solitary or deserted + seed, allusion uncertain) Note: Based in part on molecular evidence (Harbaugh et al. 2010 Intl J Plant Sci 171:185--198), 2 subgenera of Arenaria treated here as Eremogone.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Eremogone

Previous taxon: Dianthus plumarius subsp. plumarius
Next taxon: Eremogone aculeata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Eremogone, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=68468, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Eremogone pumicola
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Eremogone congesta var. subcongesta
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Eremogone hookeri var. hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Eremogone congesta var. congesta
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Eremogone congesta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Eremogone in CalPhotos