Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Damasonium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AlismataceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATER-PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb from caudices, corms, stolons, rhizomes, or tubers, aquatic (+- emergent or on mud); roots fibrous, septate or not; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Stem: caudex short. Leaf: basal, simple, palmately veined, floating or not; submersed generally linear to ovate; emergent linear to sagittate. Inflorescence: generally scapose, umbel-, raceme-, or panicle-like; flowers, branches whorled. Flower: radial; sepals 3, generally green, generally persistent; petals 3, generally > sepals, white or pink; stamens 6--many; pistils 6--many, free or +- fused at base. Fruit: achene, generally compressed, beaked.
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, 75--100 species: especially tropics, subtropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Damasonium
Habit: Perennial herb; roots not septate; flowers bisexual. Leaf: blade linear to ovate, tapered to base or petioled, base tapered to rounded. Inflorescence: peduncle generally smooth. Flower: receptacle +- flat; sepals generally 3.5--6 mm; petals cut, white to pink; stamens 6; pistils 6--15, in 1 whorl, +- fused at base, ovules 1[2]. Fruit: generally +- spreading, laterally compressed, sides generally opaque, abaxially +- rounded, ribbed; beak >= body, generally terminal.
Species In Genus: +- 5 species: North America, Europe, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name)
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Alisma triviale
Next taxon: Damasonium californicum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist 2016. Damasonium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=68364, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Damasonium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Carol W. Witham
Damasonium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Damasonium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Damasonium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Damasonium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Damasonium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Damasonium in CalPhotos