Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chamerion

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Chamerion
Habit: Perennial herb, often clumped or forming large colonies by rhizomes. Stem: generally unbranched, strigose or glabrous. Leaf: alternate, generally +- fine-toothed; veins conspicuous or obscure. Inflorescence: raceme. Flower: nodding in bud; hypanthium 0 (except as +- green disk); +- bilateral; sepals 4, spreading; petals 4, entire; stamens 8, subequal, maturing before stigma, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains shed singly, generally blue-gray; stigma spreading-4-lobed. Fruit: straight, cylindric. Seed: many in 1 row per chamber, irregularly netted, with persistent white hair-tuft.
Species In Genus: 8 species: northern temperate montane, boreal.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Chamerion

Previous taxon: Camissoniopsis robusta
Next taxon: Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter C. Hoch 2016. Chamerion, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=68252, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum
click for enlargement
© 2001 George W. Hartwell
Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Chamerion angustifolium subsp. angustifolium
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Chamerion in CalPhotos