Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aconogonon

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKWHEAT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Stem: nodes swollen or not. Leaf: simple, basal or cauline, generally alternate; ocreae present or 0, generally scarious, persistent or not. Inflorescence: flower clusters in axillary to terminal cyme-, panicle-, raceme-, spike-, umbel- or head-like arrangements, entire inflorescence or main inflorescence branches generally subtended by bracts ("inflorescence bracts"); peduncles present or 0; flower clusters in Eriogoneae-Eriogonoideae subtended by involucre of >= 1 free or +- fused, sometimes awn-tipped bracts ("involucre bracts") or, in Polygonoideae and rarely in Eriogonoideae, not (if bracts completely fused, involucre "tubular"); pedicels in Eriogoneae each often subtended by 2 free, transparent, linear bractlets or in Polygonoideae all subtended by 2+ fused, membranous, wide bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, small, 1--200 per node; perianth parts 2--6, generally in 2 whorls, free or basally fused, generally petal-like, often +- concave adaxially, often darker at midvein, often turning +- red or +- brown in age; stamens [1]3 or 6--9 in 2 whorls; ovary superior, 1-chambered, ovule 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: achenes, included in or exserted from perianth, generally 3-angled, ovoid or elliptic, generally glabrous.
Genera In Family: 48 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate; some cultivated for food (Coccoloba, sea-grape; Fagopyrum, Rheum, Rumex) or ornamental (Antigonon, lovechain; Coccoloba; Muehlenbeckia; Persicaria; Polygonum), a few timbered (Coccoloba; Triplaris). Several (Emex; Fallopia; Persicaria; Polygonum; Rumex) are weeds. Note: Treatment of genera in Eriogonoideae based on monographic work of James L. Reveal. Involucre number throughout is number (1--many) per ultimate grouping, at tips of ultimate branches; flower number is per flower cluster or involucre, unless otherwise stated. Fagopyrum esculentum Moench not naturalized, considered an historical waif (or garden weed +- presently), therefore not treated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted

Aconogonon
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb. Stem: ascending to erect, glabrous or hairy, ribs 0. Leaf: cauline, alternate, petioled or not; ocrea funnel-shaped, papery, persistent or not, glabrous to scabrous; blade narrowly lanceolate to ovate, entire. Inflorescence: axillary, terminal, raceme- or panicle-like; peduncle present or 0; pedicel present; flowers 1--5. Flower: bisexual, base stalk-like or not; perianth not enlarging, rotate, cream or green- to yellow-white or pink, glabrous, parts 5, fused +- 1/4, petal-like, +- of 2 kinds, outer 2 < inner 3, +- obtuse; stamens 8, filaments free, not wider basally, fused to perianth tube or not, glabrous, anthers ovate to elliptic, yellow to pink or red-purple; styles 3, erect to spreading, fused basally or not, stigmas head-like. Fruit: included or exserted, unwinged, 3-angled, yellow- or dark-brown, faces subequal. Seed: embryo generally curved.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: western North America, Europe, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: ak, point, gone, angle, probably from 3-angled fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Aconogonon

Previous taxon: Acanthoscyphus parishii var. parishii
Next taxon: Aconogonon davisiae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mihai Costea 2016. Aconogonon, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=67953, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Aconogonon davisiae
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Aconogonon phytolaccifolium
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Aconogonon newberryi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Aconogonon davisiae
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe
Aconogonon newberryi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Aconogonon phytolaccifolium
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Aconogonon in CalPhotos