Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens
GRAYTHORN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RhamnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKTHORN FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, tree, generally erect, often thorny. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, often clustered on short-shoots; stipules generally present, occasionally modified into spines; generally petioled; blade pinnate-veined or 1--5-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, umbel, or flowers 1 or clustered in axils or on short-shoots. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium subtending, surrounding, or partly fused to ovary; sepals 4--5; petals 0, 4--5, generally clawed; stamens 0, 4--5, alternate sepals, attached to hypanthium top, each generally fitting into a petal concavity; disk (0 or) between stamens, ovary, thin to fleshy, entire or lobed, free from ovary, adherent or fused to hypanthium; ovary superior or +- inferior, chambers [1]2--4, 1--2-ovuled, style 1, stigma entire or 2--3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe.
Genera In Family: 50--52 genera, 950 species: especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated (Ceanothus; Frangula; Rhamnus; Ziziphus).
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steve Boyd, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ZiziphusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Tree, shrub [vine]. Stem: branches alternate, flexible or stiff, +- 2--3-ranked; twigs +- pendent, zigzag. Leaf: clustered on short-shoots or not, deciduous or not, petioled; stipules +- spine-like or not, unequal; blade elliptic to obovate, +- entire to serrate, 1--5-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: cyme or small panicle. Flower: hypanthium surrounding base of ovary; sepals 5; petals 5, < to > sepals; stamens 5; disk thick, +- obscuring ovary in early flower; ovary widely attached at base, chambers 2, each 1-ovuled, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit: drupe, stone 1.
Species In Genus: 100 species: generally tropics. Etymology: (Latin: from Arabic "zizouf," common jujube, Ziziphus zizyphus)

Ziziphus obtusifolia (Hook. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray var. canescens (A. Gray) M.C. Johnst.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, < 3 m. Stem: bark gray, smooth; twigs 1--8 cm, stiff, spreading, thorn-tipped, densely short-white-hairy. Leaf: deciduous; stipules brown; blade 2--20 mm, ovate or oblong, firm, dull gray, margin entire or teeth 2--10, glandular. Inflorescence: 2--30-flowered. Flower: hypanthium 1.5--2 mm wide, olive-green, glabrous to tomentose; sepals +- yellow to +- orange or +- purple; petals white; pistil olive-green. Fruit: fleshy, 7--10 mm, not beaked, blue-black.
Ecology: Uncommon. Desert scrub; Elevation: 45--1250 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, Nevada, Utah, Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: 1 other var., in New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Mexico.
Unabridged Note: Ziziphus obtusifolia var. obtusifolia in New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Mexico.=
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ziziphus
Next taxon: Ziziphus parryi var. parryi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2016. Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=67917, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens:
D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.