Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triglochin concinna var. debilis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuncaginaceaeView Description 

Common Name: ARROW-GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, rhizomed or dense-tufted, terrestrial or aquatic. Leaf: generally +- basal, alternate, +- flat to narrow-cylindric; sheath open, generally liguled. Inflorescence: spike or generally +- scapose raceme; bracts 0. Flower: generally bisexual; perianth parts generally 6 in 2 whorls (0, 1) [3, 4], free, scale-like, +- green or tinged +- red-purple; stamens 0, 1, 3, or 6, filaments short, +- fused to perianth; pistil 1, carpels 1, 6 [3, 4], +- fused, separating in fruit [or not], each with 1 chamber and 1 ovule or 3 carpels fertile, 3 sterile, placentas basal, stigmas generally +- sessile. Fruit: achene or generally mericarps.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, 30 species: temperate, circumboreal, Australia, southern Africa, South America. Note: Lilaea included in Triglochin.
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TriglochinView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ARROW-GRASS
Habit: Plant +- glabrous. Leaf: basal, +- tufted; sheath membranous; ligule tip entire to 2-lobed [0]. Flower: perianth parts generally adaxially concave; anthers +- sessile; stigma papillate or +- plumose. Fruit: achene or generally 3, 6 mericarps. Seed: 1, linear, +- flat or angled.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: temperate, circumboreal, Australia, southern Africa, South America. Etymology: (Greek: 3 points, from fruits of some) Toxicity: TOXIC when fresh, from cyanogenic compounds.
Species: Triglochin concinnaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb 1--6 dm, loose-tufted to mat-forming; rhizomes often creeping, +- slender. Leaf: 5--30 cm, generally 1--2 mm wide, +- round or semicircular in ×-section; ligule 0.5--1.5 mm, tip deep-2-lobed. Inflorescence: aerial raceme, >= leaves; pedicels 3--7 mm in fruit, ascending. Flower: perianth parts generally 6, 1--2 mm; stamens generally 6; fertile carpels 6. Fruit: mericarps 6, 3--6(7) mm, fully separating, abaxially smooth or weak-ridged.
Note: Some authors merge Triglochin concinna, Triglochin maritima, but plants of northern CCo very different in habit, stature, and grow together without intergrading. Some plants of interior may be more difficult to distinguish from Triglochin maritima, need study.

Triglochin concinna var. debilis (M.E. Jones) J.T. Howell
NATIVE
Habit: Plant (1)3--5(6) dm. Inflorescence: generally >> leaves. Chromosomes: 2n=96.
Ecology: Alkaline meadows, seeps, mudflats, stream and lake margins; Elevation: 400--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: ne KR, n CaRH, s SNH, GB, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: circumboreal, South America. Flowering Time: Mar--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Triglochin concinna var. concinna
Next taxon: Triglochin maritima

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David J. Keil 2016. Triglochin concinna var. debilis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=67359, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Triglochin concinna var. debilis
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Triglochin concinna var. debilis
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Triglochin concinna var. debilis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Triglochin concinna var. debilis
click for enlargement
© 1997 Larry Blakely
Triglochin concinna var. debilis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Triglochin concinna var. debilis
click for enlargement
© 1997 Larry Blakely

More photos of Triglochin concinna var. debilis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Triglochin concinna var. debilis:
ne KR, n CaRH, s SNH, GB, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.