Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tiquilia canescens var. canescens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: TiquiliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to subshrub, variously hairy, glandular or not; +- taprooted, rhizome generally 0. Stem: prostrate. Leaf: cauline, generally clustered, evergreen, petioled, margin rolled under, entire or +- crenate. Inflorescence: +- axillary; flowers 1 or clustered, sessile. Flower: radial to +- bilateral; calyx lobes 5, not enlarged in fruit; corolla generally +- funnel-shaped, tube yellow in youth, appendages 0; style 2-lobed, stigmas 2. Fruit: nutlets 1--4, not separate to base, 4-grooved to deep-4-lobed, +- tubercled or not.
Species In Genus: 27 species: western hemisphere deserts. Etymology: (Native South American name for flower)
Unabridged Note: Separated from Coldenia of eastern hemisphere prior to TJM (1993).
Species: Tiquilia canescensView Description 

Common Name: SHRUBBY TIQUILIA
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub, woody. Stem: branches alternate, many, hairs +- spreading. Leaf: occasionally clustered, white-tomentose; blade 5--13 mm, ovate to narrow-elliptic, veins obscure, margin entire, spiny-ciliate. Inflorescence: flowers 1 or clustered in leaf axils; bracts 0. Flower: calyx 3--5(6) mm, lobes 2/3--3/4 free; style short-exserted from calyx, branched < 1/3. Fruit: spheric, 4-grooved, not lobed; nutlets 2--2.5 mm, ovoid, minutely tubercled, hairy or not.


Tiquilia canescens (DC.) A.T. Richardson var. canescens
NATIVE
Flower: corolla 4--7.5 mm, limb 2.5--4.5 mm diam, lavender, pink, or white. Chromosomes: n=9.
Ecology: Slopes, ridges, occasionally washes; Elevation: 300--1525 m. Bioregional Distribution: se DMoj, DSon; Distribution Outside California: southwestern North America, Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tiquilia canescens
Next taxon: Tiquilia canescens var. pulchella

Name Search
botanical illustration including Tiquilia canescens var. canescens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley 2016. Tiquilia canescens var. canescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=67184, accessed on April 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 28, 2016.


Tiquilia canescens var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Tiquilia canescens var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Tiquilia canescens var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Tiquilia canescens var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Tiquilia canescens var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Tiquilia canescens var. canescens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Tiquilia canescens var. canescens:
se DMoj, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.