Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Thelypteris puberula var. sonorensis
SONORAN MAIDEN FERN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThelypteridaceaeView Description 

Common Name: THELYPTERIS FAMILY
Habit: Plants generally in soil; rhizome short- to long-creeping, prostrate to erect, [trunk-like], scales generally hairy, +- brown. Leaf: stipe ×-section at base with 2 crescent-shaped vascular strands fusing into 1 U-shaped strand distally; blade 1[2]-pinnate, generally with needle-like, clear hairs on axes and/or between veins; rachis, costae generally grooved adaxially except between axes; veins free or in regular, net-like pattern. Sporangia: sori on veins, generally round; indusia reniform or round-reniform [0]; stalk cells in 3 rows; spores generally elliptic, scar generally linear.
Genera In Family: 1 genus (5--32 genera), +- 1000 species: worldwide, especially tropics; several cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ThelypterisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Leaf: pinnae entire to generally deeply lobed, veins generally not forked.
Etymology: (Greek: female fern; ancient name for delicate fern)

Thelypteris puberula (Baker) C.V. Morton var. sonorensis A.R. Sm.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome creeping, 3--8 mm wide; evergreen. Leaf: +- regularly spaced, generally 50--120 cm, 15--30 cm wide; stipe scales lanceolate, brown, not persistent; blade thick, abaxially +- nonglandular, +- densely hairy on axes, veins, and between veins; pinnae deeply lobed, lobes narrowly oblong, entire. Sporangia: sori small, round; indusia densely hairy.
Ecology: Along streams, seepage areas; Elevation: 50--800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, WTR, SnGb, SnJt; Distribution Outside California: to Arizona, southern Mexico. Note: Rarely cultivated in southern California. 1 other var., Thelypteris puberula var. puberula, Mexico to Costa Rica.
Unabridged Note: Christella puberula A. Löve & D. Löve, published [1977 Taxon 26:326] for the nominate element of Thelypteris puberula, may reflect a superior classification, but a combination that would include var. sonorensis within Christella puberula has not been made. Recent molecular evidence [A.R. Smith & R.B. Cranfill 2002 Taxon 56:1037--1050] suggests that Christella itself may be polyphyletic and possibly not separable from Cyclosorus s.l. Some combinations of supposed Christella taxa within Cyclosorus, including "Cyclosorus puberulus," have not yet been made.
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Thelypteris nevadensis
Next taxon: Woodsiaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Thelypteris puberula var. sonorensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Thelypteris puberula var. sonorensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=67105, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Thelypteris puberula var. sonorensis:
SCo, WTR, SnGb, SnJt;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.