Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaprifoliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HONEYSUCKLE FAMILY
Habit: Subshrub to small tree or vine. Leaf: opposite, simple or compound; stipules generally 0. Flower: calyx tube fused to ovary, limb generally 5-lobed; corolla radial or bilateral, rotate to cylindric, generally 5-lobed; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary inferior, 1--5-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, drupe.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 220 species: especially northern temperate. Note: Linnaea moved to Linnaeaceae; Sambucus and Viburnum to Adoxaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SymphoricarposView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WAXBERRY, SNOWBERRY
Habit: Shrub. Stem: decumbent to erect, slender. Leaf: simple, deciduous, short-petioled; blade generally elliptic to round, some often +- lobed. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally +- terminal, generally few-flowered; flower subtended by 2 fused bractlets. Flower: +- radial; hypanthium +- spheric; calyx with 5-toothed, persistent limb; corolla bell-shaped to +- salverform, generally 5-lobed, white or pink, often +- hairy inside; nectary glands [1]5, +- basal; stamens generally included; ovary chambers 4, styles generally included, stigma head-shaped. Fruit: drupe, generally berry-like, white to pink. Seed: 2 (1 per lateral ovary chamber), +- oblong, planoconvex.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: North America, 1 in China. Etymology: (Greek: to bear fruit together, berries borne in clusters)
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Species: Symphoricarpos rotundifoliusView Description 

Habit: Plant 6--12 dm, stiff, puberulent. Stem: old bark shredding. Leaf: blade 8--20 mm, abaxially paler, more prominently veined. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: calyx limb flaring, lobes deep, irregular, margin generally transparent; corolla 6--10 mm, narrowly bell-shaped, pink or white, +- hairy inside, lobes +- erect to +- spreading, +- 1/5--1/3 corolla; nectary glands 5, 1 below each corolla lobe; style glabrous. Fruit: 8--12 mm, ovoid. Seed: 4--6 mm.


Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii (Rydb.) Dempster
NATIVE
Habit: Plant trailing, 3--6 dm. Stem: branches often arched, tips rooting; twigs generally +- straight-hairy. Flower: corolla 6--9 mm, tube inside sparsely hairy throughout.
Ecology: Slopes, ridges; Elevation: 1100--3300 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH, SW, SNE, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: New Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Difficult to distinguish from Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. rotundifolius in Mono Co.
Synonyms: Symphoricarpos parishii Rydb.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Symphoricarpos rotundifolius
Next taxon: Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. rotundifolius

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster 2016. Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=66920, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii:
s SNH, SW, SNE, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.