Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
SNOWBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaprifoliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HONEYSUCKLE FAMILY
Habit: Subshrub to small tree or vine. Leaf: opposite, simple or compound; stipules generally 0. Flower: calyx tube fused to ovary, limb generally 5-lobed; corolla radial or bilateral, rotate to cylindric, generally 5-lobed; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary inferior, 1--5-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, drupe.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 220 species: especially northern temperate. Note: Linnaea moved to Linnaeaceae; Sambucus and Viburnum to Adoxaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SymphoricarposView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WAXBERRY, SNOWBERRY
Habit: Shrub. Stem: decumbent to erect, slender. Leaf: simple, deciduous, short-petioled; blade generally elliptic to round, some often +- lobed. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally +- terminal, generally few-flowered; flower subtended by 2 fused bractlets. Flower: +- radial; hypanthium +- spheric; calyx with 5-toothed, persistent limb; corolla bell-shaped to +- salverform, generally 5-lobed, white or pink, often +- hairy inside; nectary glands [1]5, +- basal; stamens generally included; ovary chambers 4, styles generally included, stigma head-shaped. Fruit: drupe, generally berry-like, white to pink. Seed: 2 (1 per lateral ovary chamber), +- oblong, planoconvex.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: North America, 1 in China. Etymology: (Greek: to bear fruit together, berries borne in clusters)
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster

Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake var. laevigatus (Fernald) S.F. Blake
NATIVE
Habit: Plant erect, 6--18 dm, glabrous or puberulent. Stem: branches stiff, spreading; new shoots erect, unbranched, often with inflorescence and larger, more variable leaves. Leaf: blade generally 1--3 cm, to 6 cm on new shoots. Inflorescence: flowers 8--16. Flower: calyx limb +- spreading, divided 1/2; corolla 4--6 mm, bell-shaped, pink, swollen on 1 side, with 5 nectary glands within swelling, lobes +- 1/2 corolla, +- erect, lobes and upper throat +- densely hairy inside. Fruit: 8--12 mm, round. Seed: 4--5 mm.
Ecology: Shady woodland, streambanks, northern slopes; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, w edge CaR, n SNF, CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana; naturalized in eastern United States. Toxicity: Fruit may be TOXIC to humans. Flowering Time: May--Jul(Sep)
Synonyms: Symphoricarpos rivularis Suksd.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Symphoricarpos
Next taxon: Symphoricarpos longiflorus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster 2016. Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=66912, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus:
NW, w edge CaR, n SNF, CW, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.