Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: StreptopusView Description 

Habit: Rhizomes long. Stem: simple or branched. Leaf: cauline, alternate, oblong to ovate, acute to acuminate. Inflorescence: flowers 1(2) in leaf axils, with sharp bend at juncture of peduncle, pedicel. Flower: bell- to saucer-shaped; perianth parts 6, petal-like; stamens 6, filaments flat, anthers abruptly tipped; ovary superior, chambers 3, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: berry, +- green to dark red. Seed: 3--15, elliptic, grooved or wrinkled.
Species In Genus: 7 species: North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: twisted foot, from peduncles)

Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC. var. americanus Schult. & Schult. f.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome thick; roots thick, fibrous. Stem: 30--100 cm, much-branched, glabrous to densely hairy. Leaf: +- sessile, 5--15 cm, 2--5 cm wide, entire or minute-dentate, +- glaucous below, base cordate, clasping. Flower: 9--15 mm, bell-shaped; perianth parts narrowly lance-oblong, spreading to +- recurved at tips, white, tinged (yellow-)green, outer flat, inner +- keeled, +- narrower, clasping stamens; stamens 6, outer filaments +- 1 mm, inner 2--3 mm, anthers attached at base; ovary superior, chambers 3, style 1, 4--5 mm, thick, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: berry, 10--15 mm, yellow or red. Seed: many, +- 3 mm, pale yellow, grooved. Chromosomes: n=16.
Ecology: Moist, shaded areas; Elevation: 250--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, n SNH, MP; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, central North America. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Streptopus amplexifolius var. denticulatus Fassett
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Streptopus
Next taxon: Tulipa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=66865, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus
click for enlargement
© 2008 George W. Hartwell
Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus
click for enlargement
© 2008 George W. Hartwell
Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus:
KR, NCoRH, CaRH, n SNH, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.