Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Spergularia macrotheca var. leucantha

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SpergulariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAND-SPURREY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect to sprawling; taprooted. Leaf: thread-like to linear, vein 1; stipules 1--11 mm, lanceolate to widely triangular, scarious, +- entire or splitting +- at tip, white to tan. Inflorescence: terminal, open to dense; flowers few to many; pedicels 0.5--28+ mm. Flower: sepals 5, united in basal 1/5, 1.5--10 mm, lanceolate to ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 5, 0.6--9 mm, entire; stamens 2--10; styles 3, 0.3--1.9 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid; valves 3, spreading, tip recurved. Seed: few to many, dark brown, red-brown, or black, often winged.
Species In Genus: 60 species: western North America, western South America, Mediterranean. Etymology: (Latin: derivative of Spergula)
Species: Spergularia macrothecaView Description 

Common Name: STICKY SAND-SPURREY
Habit: Plant strongly perennial herb, stout. Stem: lower main 0.8--3 mm diam. Leaf: fleshy; 0--2+ per axillary cluster; stipules 4.5--11 mm, +- conspicuous, narrowly triangular, dull white to tan, tip long-acuminate. Inflorescence: simple or 1--3+ × compound or flowers 1 in axils; glandular-hairy. Flower: sepals fused 0.5--1.8 mm, lobes 4.5--7 mm, in fruit < 8 mm; petals white or pink to rosy or blue; stamens 9--10; styles 0.5--3 mm. Fruit: 4.6--10 mm, 0.8--1.4 × calyx. Seed: +- red-brown, generally winged; smooth, tubercled, or sculpture worm-like or of low rounded mounds, not papillate.


Spergularia macrotheca var. leucantha (Greene) B.L. Rob.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--40 cm. Flower: calyx lobes 4.5--5.5 mm, in fruit < 6.5 mm; petals white; styles 1.2--1.9 mm. Fruit: 1.2--1.4 × calyx. Seed: 0.7--0.8 mm.
Ecology: Alkaline soils, floodplains, vernal pools, meadows, marshy ground; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, SnFrB, SCoRO, SCo, DMoj. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Spergularia macrotheca
Next taxon: Spergularia macrotheca var. longistyla

Name Search
botanical illustration including Spergularia macrotheca var. leucantha

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Spergularia macrotheca var. leucantha, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=66606, accessed on July 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 26, 2016.


Spergularia macrotheca var. leucantha
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Spergularia macrotheca var. leucantha
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Spergularia macrotheca var. leucantha
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Spergularia macrotheca var. leucantha in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Spergularia macrotheca var. leucantha:
GV, SnFrB, SCoRO, SCo, DMoj.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.