Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Sorbus sitchensis var. grayi
DWARF or GRAY'S MOUNTAIN ASH


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera, treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SorbusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MOUNTAIN ASH
Habit: Shrub, tree. Leaf: odd-1-pinnately compound [not], petioled, deciduous; leaflets generally toothed, terminal partly fused to uppermost lateral(s) or not. Inflorescence: panicle, many-flowered; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium bractlets 0, stamens generally 20; ovary generally inferior, chambers 1--5, styles 1--5, generally free. Fruit: pome, generally spheric, chambers 1--5, 1--2-seeded.
Species In Genus: +- 130 species: northern temperate, tropical Asia. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name) Note: Species intergrade.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Unabridged Reference: Jones 1939 J Arnold Arbor 20:1--43
Species: Sorbus sitchensisView Description 


Habit: Shrub 1--4 m; stem-buds 8--13 mm, glaucous, not shiny, not sticky, hairs evenly distributed, red-brown. Leaf: leaflets 7--13, 2--6 cm, 0.8--2.5 cm wide, ovate to oblong, dull adaxially, axillary hairs red-brown. Inflorescence: pedicels glabrous or +- red-brown-hairy. Flower: petals 3--5 mm, ovate to diamond-shaped. Fruit: 7--13 mm, red, glaucous. Seed: 3.5--5 mm, ovate to elliptic, +- flat, red-brown. Chromosomes: 2n=34,68.

Sorbus sitchensis var. grayi (Wenz.) C.L. Hitchc.
NATIVE
Leaf: lateral leaflets +- entire or toothed above middle. Flower: petals white or +- pink. Chromosomes: 2n=34.
Ecology: Ridgelines; Elevation: 1500--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: c KR (w Siskiyou Co.); Distribution Outside California: to Alaska. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
Synonyms: Sorbus occidentalis (S. Watson) Greene
Jepson eFlora Author: Peter F. Zika
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sorbus sitchensis
Next taxon: Sorbus sitchensis var. sitchensis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Sorbus sitchensis var. grayi

botanical illustration including Sorbus sitchensis var. grayi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter F. Zika 2012, Sorbus sitchensis var. grayi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=66577, accessed on October 14, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 14, 2019.

Sorbus sitchensis var. grayi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Sorbus sitchensis var. grayi in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Sorbus sitchensis var. grayi:
c KR (w Siskiyou Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.