Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rubus ulmifolius var. ulmifolius

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RubusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Generally shrub; (dioecious). Stem: persisting 1--2 years, rooting at tips and/or nodes or not, erect or arched to mounded or prostrate, 5-angled or not, hairy or glabrous, glaucous or not, stalked glands present or not; bristles or prickles 0--many, prickles stout and wide-based or weak and slender, straight or curved. Leaf: simple, palmately lobed, to palmately compound, leaflets 3 or 5(11), toothed, abaxially +- glabrous to densely hairy; stipules thread-like to ovate or elliptic. Inflorescence: raceme- or panicle-like cyme, axillary or terminal; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: generally bisexual; hypanthium flat to saucer-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals persistent, reflexed to ascending, ovate or lance-ovate, hairy or glabrous, stalked or sessile glands present or not, tip pointed, prickly or not; petals widely obovate, spoon-shaped, or elliptic, white to +- pink or magenta; stamens generally >> 20, filaments thread- or strap-like; pistils 5--150, receptacle flat or convex to conical, spongy, generally elongated in fruit, ovaries superior, hairy or glabrous, styles long, slender or short, thick, glabrous or hairy; ovules 2, 1 maturing. Fruit: fleshy-coated achenes, aggregate of few to many, yellow, orange, red, or black, generally falling as unit, separating with (blackberry-type) or without (raspberry-type) receptacle attached.
Species In Genus: 400--750 species: worldwide except Antarctica, especially northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: red; ancient name for bramble, blackberry)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lawrence A. Alice
Species: Rubus ulmifoliusView Description 

Habit: Plant to 3 m, erect to arched; prickles present or 0. Stem: 5--10(15) mm diam, 5-angled, densely short-hairy, glaucous, persisting 2 years, generally rooting at tips. Leaf: 1st-yr stem leaves compound, leaflets 5, terminal oblong to narrow-obovate, evenly finely double-toothed, tip rounded to short-acuminate, abaxially densely white-hairy; flower stem leaves simple or generally compound, leaflets 3(5); stipules <= 1 mm wide, thread-like to linear. Inflorescence: panicle-like cyme, terminal, flowers 10--60. Flower: sepals short-hairy, nonglandular; petals (5)10--12(15) mm, obovate, white to pink; filaments thread-like; pistils > 30, styles long, slender, ovaries glabrous. Fruit: blackberry-type, black.

Rubus ulmifolius Schott. var. ulmifolius
Habit: Prickles many, stout, wide-based, generally straight.
Ecology: Disturbed areas. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI; Distribution Outside California: Europe. Flowering Time: Generally Apr--Aug Note: Probably only a waif in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lawrence A. Alice
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Rubus ulmifolius var. anoplothyrsus
Next taxon: Rubus ursinus

Name Search


Citation for this treatment: Lawrence A. Alice 2016. Rubus ulmifolius var. ulmifolius, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 20, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 20, 2016.

Geographic subdivisions for Rubus ulmifolius var. ulmifolius:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.