Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ribes roezlii var. cruentum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GrossulariaceaeView Description 

Common Name: GOOSEBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, generally < 4 m. Stem: generally erect; nodal spines 0--9; internodal bristles generally 0; twigs generally hairy, generally glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate, generally clustered on short, lateral branchlets, petioled, generally deciduous; blade generally palmately 3--5-lobed, generally thin, generally dentate or serrate, base generally cordate. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary, generally pendent, 1--25-flowered; pedicel generally not jointed to ovary, generally hairy or glandular; bract generally green. Flower: bisexual, radial; hypanthium tube exceeding ovary; sepals generally 5, generally spreading; petals generally 5, generally < sepals, generally flat; stamens generally 5, alternate petals, generally inserted at level of petals (hypanthium top), anthers generally free, generally +- not exceeding petals, generally glabrous, tips generally rounded; ovary inferior, chamber 1, ovules many, styles generally 2, generally fused except at tip, generally glabrous. Fruit: berry.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 120 species: northern hemisphere, temperate South America. Some cultivated as food, ornamental. Note: Hypanthium data refer to part above ovary; statements about ovary hairs actually refer to the hypanthium around the ovary. At one time included in Saxifragaceae.
Unabridged Note: The family name Grossulariaceae has been conserved, evidently because the genus name on which it is based, Grossularia, is illegitimate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RibesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CURRANT, GOOSEBERRY

Etymology: (Arabic: for plants of this genus)
Species: Ribes roezliiView Description 

Common Name: SIERRAN GOOSEBERRY
Habit: Plant < 1.5 m. Stem: nodal spines 1--3. Leaf: blade 1.2--2.5 cm, nonglandular. Inflorescence: 1--3-flowered. Flower: hypanthium 5--7 mm, longer than wide; sepals reflexed, 7--9 mm, purple; petals 3--4 mm, white, pink-tinged or not, margins curled inward; anthers exceeding petals, exceeded by styles, tips mucronate. Fruit: 14--16 mm, red; prickles stout, nonglandular; hairs glandular.


Ribes roezlii var. cruentum (Greene) Rehder
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 1.5 m. Leaf: blade abaxially glabrous. Flower: hypanthium, sepals glabrous.
Ecology: Forest, woodland; Elevation: 150--2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRO, NCoRH; Distribution Outside California: Oregon. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Ribes cruentum Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ribes roezlii var. amictum
Next taxon: Ribes roezlii var. roezlii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2016. Ribes roezlii var. cruentum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=65183, accessed on April 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 28, 2016.


Ribes roezlii var. cruentum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Ribes roezlii var. cruentum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Ribes roezlii var. cruentum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Ribes roezlii var. cruentum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Ribes roezlii var. cruentum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Ribes roezlii var. cruentum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Ribes roezlii var. cruentum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ribes roezlii var. cruentum:
KR, NCoRO, NCoRH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.