Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ribes malvaceum var. viridifolium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GrossulariaceaeView Description 

Common Name: GOOSEBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, generally < 4 m. Stem: generally erect; nodal spines 0--9; internodal bristles generally 0; twigs generally hairy, generally glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate, generally clustered on short, lateral branchlets, petioled, generally deciduous; blade generally palmately 3--5-lobed, generally thin, generally dentate or serrate, base generally cordate. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary, generally pendent, 1--25-flowered; pedicel generally not jointed to ovary, generally hairy or glandular; bract generally green. Flower: bisexual, radial; hypanthium tube exceeding ovary; sepals generally 5, generally spreading; petals generally 5, generally < sepals, generally flat; stamens generally 5, alternate petals, generally inserted at level of petals (hypanthium top), anthers generally free, generally +- not exceeding petals, generally glabrous, tips generally rounded; ovary inferior, chamber 1, ovules many, styles generally 2, generally fused except at tip, generally glabrous. Fruit: berry.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 120 species: northern hemisphere, temperate South America. Some cultivated as food, ornamental. Note: Hypanthium data refer to part above ovary; statements about ovary hairs actually refer to the hypanthium around the ovary. At one time included in Saxifragaceae.
Unabridged Note: The family name Grossulariaceae has been conserved, evidently because the genus name on which it is based, Grossularia, is illegitimate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RibesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CURRANT, GOOSEBERRY

Etymology: (Arabic: for plants of this genus)
Species: Ribes malvaceumView Description 

Common Name: CHAPARRAL CURRANT
Habit: Plant < 2. Stem: nodal spines 0. Leaf: blade 2--5 cm, coarsely to finely toothed, densely glandular-hairy. Inflorescence: 10--25-flowered, open. Flower: hypanthium 5--8 mm, +- 2 × longer than wide, pink; sepals 4--6 mm, pink to purple; petals 2--3 mm, pink to white; styles fused +- to tip, base hairy. Fruit: 6--7 mm, purple-glaucous; hairs white, glandular.


Ribes malvaceum var. viridifolium Abrams
NATIVE
Leaf: blade adaxially bright green.
Ecology: Chaparral; Elevation: 5--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCoRO, TR, PR; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Jan--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ribes malvaceum var. malvaceum
Next taxon: Ribes marshallii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2017. Ribes malvaceum var. viridifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=65162, accessed on March 27, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on March 27, 2017.


Connect Error (1040) Too many connections