Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ranunculus occidentalis var. occidentalis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: RanunculusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, occasionally from stolons or caudices, terrestrial or aquatic; roots generally fibrous. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, alternate, generally reduced upward; petiole base flat, stipule-like or not; basal, proximal cauline petioles generally long; blades simple to dissected or compound, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: cyme, axillary or terminal, 1--few-flowered. Flower: sepals 3--5(6), generally early-deciduous, generally green to yellow or purple; petals 0--17[(150)], shiny, generally yellow, occasionally white or purple, nectaries near base, pocket-like or with flap-like scale; anthers yellow; pistils generally many. Fruit: achene, compressed or not, +- spheric, disk-like (width 3--15 × depth), or lenticular (width 1--2 × depth), beaked.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: worldwide except lowland tropics; some ornamental. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of Rana, frog, from wet habitats)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Species: Ranunculus occidentalisView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb 10--60 cm, not rooting at nodes. Leaf: basal, proximal cauline 1.5--5.3 cm, 2.2--8 cm wide, widely ovate to semicircular or reniform; distal cauline reduced, deeply parted or compound. Flower: receptacle glabrous; sepals 5, reflexed 2--3 mm from base, 4--7(9) mm, 2--4 mm wide, early-deciduous; petals 5--6. Fruit: disk-like, wall thick, smooth.
Note: 3 other varieties, not in California.

Ranunculus occidentalis Nutt. var. occidentalis
NATIVE
Habit: Erect to decumbent. Leaf: basal 3-parted or 1-ternate, ultimate segments oblong to elliptic, lanceolate, or oblanceolate, dentate. Flower: petals 5--10 mm, 3--6 mm wide. Fruit: body 2.6--3.6(4) mm, 1.8--3(3.2) mm wide, glabrous or bristly, beak (0.6)1--1.4 mm, curved, lanceolate.
Ecology: Grassy slopes in meadows or open woodland; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, CW, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Nevada. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Synonyms: Ranunculus occidentalis var. eisenii (Kellogg) A. Gray; Ranunculus occidentalis var. rattanii A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ranunculus occidentalis var. howellii
Next taxon: Ranunculus occidentalis var. ultramontanus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ranunculus occidentalis var. occidentalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Ranunculus occidentalis var. occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=64947, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Ranunculus occidentalis var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Ranunculus occidentalis var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Ranunculus occidentalis var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Ranunculus occidentalis var. occidentalis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ranunculus occidentalis var. occidentalis:
NW, CaR, SN, CW, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.