Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ranunculus bonariensis var. trisepalus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: RanunculusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, occasionally from stolons or caudices, terrestrial or aquatic; roots generally fibrous. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, alternate, generally reduced upward; petiole base flat, stipule-like or not; basal, proximal cauline petioles generally long; blades simple to dissected or compound, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: cyme, axillary or terminal, 1--few-flowered. Flower: sepals 3--5(6), generally early-deciduous, generally green to yellow or purple; petals 0--17[(150)], shiny, generally yellow, occasionally white or purple, nectaries near base, pocket-like or with flap-like scale; anthers yellow; pistils generally many. Fruit: achene, compressed or not, +- spheric, disk-like (width 3--15 × depth), or lenticular (width 1--2 × depth), beaked.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: worldwide except lowland tropics; some ornamental. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of Rana, frog, from wet habitats)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore

Ranunculus bonariensis Poir. var. trisepalus (Gillies ex Hook. & Arn.) Lourteig
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 4--20(30) cm, decumbent, rooting at most proximal nodes, or erect. Leaf: cauline simple, 0.8--2.3 cm, 0.5--1.2 cm wide, elliptic to ovate, base rounded or obtuse, margin entire to finely dentate, tip widely rounded-acute to rounded. Inflorescence: bracts elliptic to ovate. Flower: receptacle glabrous; sepals 3, spreading or reflexed from base, 1.5--3 mm, 0.5--2 mm wide, early-deciduous; petals 1--3, 1.5--2.5 mm, 0.5--1 mm wide. Fruit: body 1.4--1.8 mm, 1--1.2 mm, lenticular, wall thick, smooth, beak 0.
Ecology: Vernal pools, stream edges; Elevation: 30--1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SNF, GV; Distribution Outside California: South America. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Ranunculus alveolatus A.M. Carter
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ranunculus arvensis
Next taxon: Ranunculus bulbosus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ranunculus bonariensis var. trisepalus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Ranunculus bonariensis var. trisepalus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=64848, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Ranunculus bonariensis var. trisepalus
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Ranunculus bonariensis var. trisepalus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Ranunculus bonariensis var. trisepalus
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Ranunculus bonariensis var. trisepalus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Ranunculus bonariensis var. trisepalus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Ranunculus bonariensis var. trisepalus
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham

More photos of Ranunculus bonariensis var. trisepalus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ranunculus bonariensis var. trisepalus:
n SNF, GV;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.