Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Quercus garryana var. semota

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FagaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OAK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen or not; monoecious. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled; margin entire to lobed; stipules small, generally deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkin or stiff spike, many-flowered. Pistillate Inflorescence: 1--few-flowered, generally above staminate inflorescence; involucre bracts many, generally overlapping, flat or cylindric. Staminate Flower: calyx generally 4--6-lobed, minute; petals 0; stamens 4--12+. Pistillate Flower: calyx generally 6-lobed, minute; petals 0; ovary inferior, style branches generally 3. Fruit: 1 nut subtended, partly enclosed by scaly, cup-like involucre or 1--3 nuts subtended, enclosed by spiny, bur-like involucre; mature years 1--2. Seed: generally 1.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 900 species: generally northern hemisphere. Note: Wood of Quercus critical for pre-20th century ship-building, charcoal for metallurgy; some now supply wood (Fagus, Quercus), cork (Quercus suber), food (Castanea, chestnut). Lithocarpus densiflorus moved to Notholithocarpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: QuercusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MACDONALD OAK
Habit: Tree 5--15 m, deciduous; trunk bark scaly, +- gray; twigs tomentose. Leaf: 4--7 cm; petiole 3--10 mm; blade oblong to obovate, adaxially glabrous to sparsely hairy, green, +- shiny, abaxially densely appressed-stellate-hairy, +- pale green, tip obtuse to rounded, margin lobes 2--6(8) per leaf, shallow, generally pointed. Fruit: cup 10--20 mm wide, 6--10 mm deep, hemispheric, scales tubercled, canescent; nut 20--35 mm, conic-oblong to ovoid, distally acute to +- obtuse, shell glabrous inside; mature in year 1.
Note: Considered a species by Greene but derived from hybrids involving Quercus pacifica, Quercus lobata, perhaps others; needs study.
Species: Quercus garryanaView Description 

Common Name: OREGON OAK
Habit: Shrub to small tree 0.3--5 m or tree 8--20 m, deciduous; trunk bark thin, scaly, +- light gray; twigs short-hairy, +- green, glabrous in age, red-brown. Leaf: 5--15 cm; petiole 5--25 mm; blade elliptic to obovate, adaxially shiny, dark green, abaxially short-hairy, dull, light green, tip obtuse to rounded, margin lobes 5--7 per leaf, deep, entire or 2-toothed. Fruit: cup 12--25 mm wide, 4--9 mm deep, cup- to bowl-shaped, proximal scales +- tubercled, distal +- not; nut 20--30 mm, ovoid to +- spheric, distally rounded, shell glabrous inside; mature in year 1.


Quercus garryana var. semota Jeps.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub to small tree, generally with multiple trunks. Stem: terminal buds 2--5 mm. Leaf: blade 5--9 cm, abaxially with +- spreading hairs, rays of stellate hairs generally 6--8, < 0.3 mm.
Ecology: Dry slopes, open conifer forest, chaparral; Elevation: 725--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRI, CaR, SN, SnFrB, SCoRO, ne WTR (Sierra Pelona Ridge), MP. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Quercus garryana var. garryana
Next taxon: Quercus ilex

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Tucker Quercus garryana var. semota, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=64729, accessed on November 24, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 24, 2017.


Geographic subdivisions for Quercus garryana var. semota:
KR, NCoRI, CaR, SN, SnFrB, SCoRO, ne WTR (Sierra Pelona Ridge), MP.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.