Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Quercus garryana var. garryana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FagaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OAK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen or not; monoecious. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled; margin entire to lobed; stipules small, generally deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkin or stiff spike, many-flowered. Pistillate Inflorescence: 1--few-flowered, generally above staminate inflorescence; involucre bracts many, generally overlapping, flat or cylindric. Staminate Flower: calyx generally 4--6-lobed, minute; petals 0; stamens 4--12+. Pistillate Flower: calyx generally 6-lobed, minute; petals 0; ovary inferior, style branches generally 3. Fruit: 1 nut subtended, partly enclosed by scaly, cup-like involucre or 1--3 nuts subtended, enclosed by spiny, bur-like involucre; mature years 1--2. Seed: generally 1.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 900 species: generally northern hemisphere. Note: Wood of Quercus critical for pre-20th century ship-building, charcoal for metallurgy; some now supply wood (Fagus, Quercus), cork (Quercus suber), food (Castanea, chestnut). Lithocarpus densiflorus moved to Notholithocarpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker, except as noted
Genus: QuercusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OAK
Habit: Evergreen or not. Leaf: stipules small, generally early-deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkins, 1--several, pendent, slender, proximal on twig. Pistillate Inflorescence: in distal leaf axils, short-stalked; flower generally 1. Staminate Flower: stamens 4--10. Pistillate Flower: calyx minute, generally 6-lobed; ovary enclosed by involucre. Fruit: nut 1, partly enclosed by cup-like involucre (cup) with appressed scales (nut and cup = acorn), remnants of perianth and style persistent as small point at tip; scales tubercled to not; mature in years 1 (on younger stems) or 2 (on older stems). Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Species In Genus: +- 600 species: northern hemisphere, to northern South America, India. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name for oak) Note: Many named hybrids; those (3) treated here form widespread populations; most others occur as single individuals, and some but not all of these are mentioned here, under the first parent treated (alphabetically). Reproduction of many species declining due to habitat degradation or loss as well as disease. Quercus robur added, as waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & John M. Tucker
Species: Quercus garryanaView Description 

Common Name: OREGON OAK
Habit: Shrub to small tree 0.3--5 m or tree 8--20 m, deciduous; trunk bark thin, scaly, +- light gray; twigs short-hairy, +- green, glabrous in age, red-brown. Leaf: 5--15 cm; petiole 5--25 mm; blade elliptic to obovate, adaxially shiny, dark green, abaxially short-hairy, dull, light green, tip obtuse to rounded, margin lobes 5--7 per leaf, deep, entire or 2-toothed. Fruit: cup 12--25 mm wide, 4--9 mm deep, cup- to bowl-shaped, proximal scales +- tubercled, distal +- not; nut 20--30 mm, ovoid to +- spheric, distally rounded, shell glabrous inside; mature in year 1.


Quercus garryana Hook. var. garryana
NATIVE
Habit: Tree. Stem: terminal buds 5--12 mm, fusiform, hairs dense, +- yellow or +- white. Leaf: blade 7--14 cm.
Ecology: Slopes, mixed-evergreen or conifer forest; Elevation: 90--2140 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRF, SnFrB, SCoRO; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Hybridizes with Quercus berberidifolia, Quercus douglasii, Quercus durata, Quercus lobata.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & John M. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Quercus garryana var. breweri
Next taxon: Quercus garryana var. semota

Name Search
botanical illustration including Quercus garryana var. garryana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti & John M. Tucker 2016. Quercus garryana var. garryana, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=64728, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Quercus garryana var. garryana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Quercus garryana var. garryana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Quercus garryana var. garryana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Quercus garryana var. garryana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Quercus garryana var. garryana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Quercus garryana var. garryana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Quercus garryana var. garryana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Quercus garryana var. garryana:
NW, CaRF, SnFrB, SCoRO;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.