Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: DennstaedtiaceaeView Description 

Common Name: BRACKEN FAMILY
Habit: Plant terrestrial; rhizome hairy [scaly], from bud near stipe base or not. Leaf: alike, glabrous or hairy (scaly); stipe strongly grooved adaxially; blade generally 1--5-pinnate; veins pinnate from midrib, generally forked beyond, free except sometimes at margin of fertile segments. Sporangia: at or near margin, generally +- covered by false indusia; true indusium 0 or inner, linear [conical or cup-, purse- or saucer-like], opening toward margin [or fused with it to form cup]; stalk cells in 1--3 rows; spores spheric or elliptic.
Genera In Family: +- 11 genera, +- 170 species: especially tropics. Note: Variously defined, now to exclude some previously included genera, species (Smith et al. 2006); Pteridium sometimes in its own family.
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PteridiumView Description 

Common Name: BRACKEN, BRAKE
Habit: Rhizome generally deep, long-creeping, branched; often forming dense stands; dead leaves persistent; scales 0. Leaf: stipe +- black near base, with dense, +- brown hairs, straw-colored above, +- glabrous; blade 2--4-pinnate, abaxially generally hairy; pinnae with nectaries in axils or not; veins free except at margin of fertile segments. Sporangia: generally continuous except at sinuses, on vein tips and veins connecting vein tips, +- covered by false indusium (sterile segment margins similarly modified); true indusium inconspicuous or 0; spores spheric.
Species In Genus: +- 5 species: temperate, tropics. Etymology: (Greek: small fern) Note: Often considered (e.g., by Tryon) to comprise 1 +- worldwide, highly variable sp., but especially in tropics, subtrops, species seem distinct. Plants belonging to this genus are among the most common, wide-ranging in the world, are often invasive, and regenerate quickly and vigorously after fires.

Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn var. pubescens Underw.
NATIVE
Leaf: arched; stipe 10--100 cm; blade generally 15--150 cm, widely-triangular, leathery, generally 3-pinnate below, lower pinnae generally longest, +- 45° from axis; segments or lobes generally 0.5--2 cm, 3--6 mm wide, oblong, round at tip, hairs abaxially, sometimes adaxially, generally dense, straight or +- kinked, clear.
Ecology: Pastures, woodland, meadows, hillsides, partial to full sun; Elevation: < 3200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP (exc GV), Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, South Dakota, northwestern Mexico; also eastern Canada, northeastern United States. Toxicity: TOXIC in quantity to livestock, humans; cooking removes some toxins, but carcinogens may remain. Note: Other varieties in eastern United States, Mexico, Eurasia, Africa, Pacific.
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pteridium
Next taxon: Dryopteridaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=64626, accessed on August 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 29, 2016.


Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens:
CA-FP (exc GV), Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.