Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Psorothamnus fremontii var. attenuatus
NARROW-LEAVED PSOROTHAMNUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PsorothamnusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: INDIGO-BUSH
Habit: Perennial herb to small tree, generally thorny, gland-dotted, especially stems, generally hairy. Stem: generally intricately branched. Leaf: simple or generally odd-1-pinnate, leaflets 1--3, generally more. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal, raceme, spike- or head-like or not; pedicel bractlets (0)2. Flower: calyx lobes generally unequal, upper 2 often largest; petals from receptacle, indigo blue to pink-purple; stamens 10, filaments partly fused; ovules generally 2. Fruit: indehiscent, included in or exserted from calyx, generally glandular. Seed: 1.
Species In Genus: 9 species: deserts of southwestern United States, Mexico, basins of Colorado Plateau. Etymology: (Greek: scabshrub)
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Duane Isely
Species: Psorothamnus fremontiiView Description 

Common Name: FREMONT'S DALEA
Habit: Shrub < 1 m, generally silvery-strigose. Leaf: leaflets except uppermost generally jointed to axis. Inflorescence: +- open, 10--25-flowered; pedicel bractlets 2. Flower: calyx 5--9 mm, lobes unequal, < tube; corolla 7--9.5 mm, magenta-purple, glands 0. Fruit: exserted, 7--10 mm, hairs 0, glands many, small, in longitudinal lines especially distally, orange. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Note: Like Psorothamnus arborescens except in fruit, geography.

Psorothamnus fremontii var. attenuatus Barneby
NATIVE
Leaf: leaflets generally 5--25 mm, < +- 1 mm wide, linear.
Ecology: Granite, volcanic slopes, flats, canyons; Elevation: 450--900 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DSon; Distribution Outside California: to southern Nevada, northwestern Arizona. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Duane Isely
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Psorothamnus fremontii
Next taxon: Psorothamnus fremontii var. fremontii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Duane Isely 2016. Psorothamnus fremontii var. attenuatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=64585, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Psorothamnus fremontii var. attenuatus:
e DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.