Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
DOUGLAS-FIR


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PINE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen; monoecious. Stem: young crown conic; twig not grooved, resinous, generally persistent. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, sometimes in bundles or appearing +- 2-ranked, linear or awl-like; base decurrent, woody or not, persistent several years. Pollen Cone: generally < 6 cm, not woody, deciduous. Seed Cone: generally woody; bracts, scales generally persistent; scale not peltate, fused to or free from subtending bract. Seed: 2, on scale base adaxially.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 193 species: generally northern hemisphere; many of great commercial value, supplying > 1/2 of world's timber.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PseudotsugaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Stem: young crown conic; branches +- whorled in young pls, smaller +- drooping; young bark smooth, with resin blisters, mature thick, deep-furrowed, dark brown; twig without persistent, peg-like leaf bases; leaf scars +- smooth, +- elliptic; bud < 15 mm, fusiform. Leaf: persistent < 8 years, 2--4.5 cm, tapered to a short petiole above persistent base, +- spreading, +- flat, with 2 +- white bands abaxially. Seed Cone: pendent, 4--20 cm, maturing 1st year, persistent or not; stalk < 2 cm; bract exserted, 3-toothed or -lobed, free from scale. Seed: plus wing < 25 mm.
Species In Genus: 4 species: North America, Asia. Etymology: (Latin, Japanese: false hemlock)
Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco var. menziesii
NATIVE
Stem: trunk < 67 m, < 4.4 m wide; mature crown rounded; upper branches large. Leaf: 2--4 cm. Seed Cone: deciduous; bracts well exserted. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Widespread in mixed-evergreen, mixed-conifer forests; Elevation: < 2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaRH, n&c SNH, CCo, SnFrB, SCoRO; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern British Columbia.
Unabridged Note: In Scottish, Menzies pronounced "Mingis," with the "g" spoken as in "singer".
Jepson eFlora Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pseudotsuga macrocarpa
Next taxon: Tsuga

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii

botanical illustration including Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin 2012, Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=64553, accessed on May 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2019.

Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2001 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii:
KR, NCoR, CaRH, n&c SNH, CCo, SnFrB, SCoRO
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.