Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PrunellaView Description 

Common Name: SELF-HEAL
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous to hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect, proximal nodes occasionally rooting. Leaf: basal and cauline, generally petioled; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: densely clustered, +- spike-like, terminal; bract generally wide, abruptly acuminate. Flower: generally bisexual, occasionally only pistillate; calyx 2-lipped, upper lip = lower, upper lip 3-toothed, lower 2-lobed; corolla finely hairy inside, 2-lipped, lower lip 3-lobed, upper lip +- entire, hood-like, +- enclosing stamens; stamens 4, lower pair > upper, filaments minutely toothed below anthers. Fruit: nutlets obovoid.
Species In Genus: 4 species: temperate, especially Eurasia. Etymology: (Latin: from early German name for plant used to treat chest pains)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Species: Prunella vulgarisView Description 

Stem: 1--5 dm, glabrous to short-hairy. Leaf: lower petioled, petiole 5--30 mm; upper +- sessile; blade 2--7 cm, generally 1--4 cm wide, ovate to elliptic or lanceolate, base generally wedge-shaped. Inflorescence: 2--6.5 cm; bract margins ciliate, +- red. Flower: calyx 7--11 mm, dark green to +- purple; corolla 12--15 mm in bisexual flowers, 8--11 mm in pistillate, +- blue-violet, occasionally pink or white. Chromosomes: 2n=28,32.


Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata (W.P.C. Barton) Fernald
NATIVE

Ecology: Moist areas, generally conifer forest, woodland; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, CW, WTR, PR, MP; Distribution Outside California: North America, eastern Asia. Flowering Time: May--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Prunella vulgaris
Next taxon: Prunella vulgaris var. vulgaris

Name Search
botanical illustration including Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=64497, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata:
NW, CaR, SN, CW, WTR, PR, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.