Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Potentilla gracilis var. gracilis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PotentillaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CINQUEFOIL
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; odor generally 0. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately, 1-palmately, or 1-ternately compound; leaflets 1--8(13) per side, +- toothed, generally +- separated, terminal generally +- = lateral; margins generally flat. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally +- open; pedicels generally +- straight, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium +- shallow, bractlets generally 5, generally < sepals, generally flat; sepals +- triangular; petals (2)4--20 mm, >= sepals, generally +- widely obcordate, generally yellow; stamens 10--25; pistils generally > 10, ovaries superior, styles slender to +- tapering, generally attached near fruit tip. Fruit: achene, generally glabrous.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: mostly northern temperate, arctic. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of powerful, for reputed medicinal value) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Comarum, Dasiphora, Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Species: Potentilla gracilisView Description 

Common Name: SLENDER CINQUEFOIL
Habit: Plant tufted from short, thick rhizome; glands generally 0 or hidden. Stem: +- ascending, strigose to spreading-hairy. Leaf: palmate; basal generally 6--30 cm, leaflets 5--9, +- oblanceolate, +- evenly 13--23-toothed. Inflorescence: few- to many-flowered. Flower: hypanthium generally 3--5 mm wide; filaments 1.5--2.5 mm, anthers 0.6--1.6 mm; styles 1.5--2 mm, slender. Fruit: 1--1.5 mm, +- smooth, light brown.
Note: Variation complex; many plants assignable to the following varieties.

Potentilla gracilis Hook. var. gracilis
NATIVE
Habit: Hairs generally spreading. Stem: generally 40--90 cm. Leaf: basal central leaflet 30--70 mm, +- white-tomentose abaxially, green and sparsely hairy adaxially, toothed +- 1/2 to midvein. Flower: petals 7--10 mm.
Ecology: Meadows; Elevation: 120--1100 m. Bioregional Distribution: nw KR, n NCoRO, CaRH; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Potentilla gracilis var. flabelliformis
Next taxon: Potentilla grayi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Potentilla gracilis var. gracilis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Potentilla gracilis var. gracilis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=64395, accessed on September 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 28, 2016.


Potentilla gracilis var. gracilis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Potentilla gracilis var. gracilis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Potentilla gracilis var. gracilis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Potentilla gracilis var. gracilis:
nw KR, n NCoRO, CaRH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.