Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Polygala cornuta var. cornuta
SIERRA MILKWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygalaceaeView Description 

Common Name: MILKWORT FAMILY
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb, subshrub, shrub [tree, vine]; hairs unbranched. Leaf: simple, generally alternate (opposite or whorled); veins pinnate; margin generally +- entire; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or panicle. Flower: bisexual, generally bilateral and +- pea-flower-like [or +- radial]; sepals 5, fused or not, lateral or inner pair generally larger and petal-like (called wings); petals 5[3], fused to stamen tube, [+- similar or] different with 1 lower keel petal, 2 strap-like upper petals, and 2[0] lateral petals; stamens 3--10, +- fused, tube open at top; ovary chambers 1--8 with 1 ovule each, style 1 or 0. Fruit: capsule [drupe or nut; occasionally winged]. Seed: often with aril.
Genera In Family: 20 genera, 1000 species: especially tropics, subtropics few cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Thomas L. Wendt
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PolygalaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MILKWORT
Habit: Root odor generally wintergreen. Inflorescence: raceme or spike, occasionally grouped and panicle-like; cleistogamous flowers occasionally solitary. Flower: bilateral; lateral 2 sepals enlarged; petals 3 or 5, keel petal generally with cylindric beak or fringed crest at tip; stamens 6--8, anthers dehiscent at tip, appearing 1-chambered; with nectary disk or gland; ovary chambers 2, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule. Seed: fusiform or ovoid, black, generally hairy, generally with prominent white aril on 1 end.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: tropics, temperate. Etymology: (Greek: much milk, some European species said to increase milk in cows)
Species: Polygala cornutaView Description 

Habit: Generally from rhizome. Leaf: 10--65 mm, linear to ovate. Flower: wings ciliate, glabrous to puberulent, cream or +- green to pink; keel petal beak 0.5--2.5 mm, entire, +- 0.2 mm diam near tip, dull rose to green when pollen shed. Fruit: 5.9--10 mm including stalk, dark yellow-brown. Seed: 4.5--7.3 mm including hairs; aril hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=18.


Polygala cornuta Kellogg var. cornuta
NATIVE
Habit: Subshrub. Stem: prostrate to erect, 1--10 dm. Leaf: length generally +- 2 × width. Flower: 8.5--14 mm; upper sepal generally acute or acuminate, outer sepals and wings cream or +- green to pink in bud, wings densely puberulent.
Ecology: Moist to dry, open areas in chaparral, woodland, conifer forest, occasionally on serpentine; Elevation: 150--1830 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, n&c SN, s SNH (uncommon), w MP. Flowering Time: May--Sep Note: A population in Mariposa Co. has glabrous flowers.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Thomas L. Wendt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Polygala cornuta
Next taxon: Polygala cornuta var. fishiae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Polygala cornuta var. cornuta

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Thomas L. Wendt 2016. Polygala cornuta var. cornuta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=64097, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Polygala cornuta var. cornuta
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Polygala cornuta var. cornuta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Polygala cornuta var. cornuta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Polygala cornuta var. cornuta
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Polygala cornuta var. cornuta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Polygala cornuta var. cornuta
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Polygala cornuta var. cornuta in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Polygala cornuta var. cornuta:
KR, CaR, n&c SN, s SNH (uncommon), w MP.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.