Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pickeringia montana var. montana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PickeringiaView Description 

Common Name: CHAPARRAL PEA

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (C. Pickering, American naturalist, 1805--1875)
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Duane Isely
Species: Pickeringia montanaView Description 

Common Name: CHAPARRAL PEA
Habit: Shrub, rhizomed; flowers generally appearing before leaves on new growth; thorns terminal or axillary. Stem: intricately branched, 1--3 m. Leaf: simple or palmately compound, evergreen; stipules 0; leaflets 0 or 2--3, 1--2 cm, elliptic or ovate to obovate; petiole +- 0. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal or axillary; bracts generally leaf-like. Flower: calyx 5--7 mm, barely lobed; corolla 1.5--1.8 cm, generally purple, keel petals free; stamens 10, free. Fruit: dehiscent, 3--6 cm, 4--5 mm wide, oblong, narrowed between seeds, margin often wavy. Seed: 1--8. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Note: Varieties intergrade but are geographically separate.

Pickeringia montana Nutt. var. montana
NATIVE
Fruit: rarely abundant.
Ecology: Chaparral, open woodland; Elevation: generally < 660 m (1700 m in south). Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, n SNF, SnFrB, SCoR, n ChI, TR. Flowering Time: May--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Duane Isely
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pickeringia montana
Next taxon: Pickeringia montana var. tomentosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pickeringia montana var. montana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Duane Isely 2016. Pickeringia montana var. montana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=63765, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Pickeringia montana var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Pickeringia montana var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Pickeringia montana var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Pickeringia montana var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Pickeringia montana var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Pickeringia montana var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Pickeringia montana var. montana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pickeringia montana var. montana:
NCoR, n SNF, SnFrB, SCoR, n ChI, TR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.