Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Physalis pubescens var. integrifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhysalisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GROUND-CHERRY
Habit: Annual from taproot or perennial herb from rhizome; hairs branched or not, glandular or not. Leaf: +- opposite or not, entire to pinnate-lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1--few per axil, pedicelled. Flower: generally nodding; calyx 5-lobed, enlarged and persistent, bladder-like in fruit; corolla +- rotate to shallowly bell-shaped, generally +- yellow, often dark-spotted adaxially; stamens 5, attached to hairy band in tube, anthers free, generally < filaments, opening by slits; style generally straight. Fruit: berry, fleshy [dry]. Seed: many, 2--2.5 mm, +- spheric to reniform.
Species In Genus: +- 85 species: America, Eurasia, Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: bladder, from calyx in fruit) Toxicity: Unripe fruit often TOXIC. Needs study in western United States. Note: Some species cultivated for edible or ornamental fruit.
Species: Physalis pubescensView Description 

Habit: Annual < 8 dm; hairs simple, +- dense, spreading, most with small glands. Leaf: 3--9 cm, widely ovate to +- cordate, entire to coarsely toothed. Inflorescence: pedicel 3--12 mm, in fruit +- longer. Flower: calyx 5 mm, in fruit 20--40 mm, sharp-5-angled with ribs between; corolla +- 10 mm wide, widely bell-shaped, yellow, tube with 5 dark spots adaxially; anthers 1.5--2 mm, blue.


Physalis pubescens var. integrifolia (Dunal) Waterf.
NATURALIZED
Leaf: 3--5 cm, thin, drying +- translucent; teeth 0--few. Chromosomes: n=12.
Ecology: Disturbed places, cultivated fields; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCoRO, SnJV, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: native to eastern United States. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Physalis pubescens var. grisea
Next taxon: Physalis viscosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Physalis pubescens var. integrifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=63708, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Physalis pubescens var. integrifolia:
s NCoRO, SnJV, expected elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.