Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pedicularis bracteosa var. flavida
YELLOWISH LOUSEWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PedicularisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOUSEWORT
Habit: Perennial herb, +- green. Stem: decumbent to erect, generally 1--several from generally short caudex. Leaf: alternate, generally +- basal, generally < inflorescence, toothed or generally > 7-lobed, generally reduced distally on stem; petiole generally < blade. Inflorescence: raceme, spike-like; bracts (at least proximal) generally +- like distal leaves; pedicels 1--6 mm. Flower: calyx lobes (2,4)5, distal-most generally shortest (all generally < tube), lateral fused in pairs; corolla white or yellow to red or purple, upper lip hood- or beak-like, curved or not, lower lip 3-lobed, narrow to fan-shaped, central lobe generally smallest; fertile stamens 4, generally glabrous, anthers generally included, sacs 2 per stamen, equal; stigma head-like, generally exserted. Fruit: generally +- ovate or lanceolate in outline, asymmetric, opening mostly on upper side. Seed: smooth or netted.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: cool wet northern temperate, circumboreal, South America. Etymology: (Latin: lice, from belief that ingestion by stock promoted lice infestation)
eFlora Treatment Author: Linda Ann Vorobik

Pedicularis bracteosa Benth. var. flavida (Pennell) Cronquist
NATIVE
Stem: 30--110 cm, sparsely hairy distally. Leaf: +- ovate; segments singly to doubly toothed; basal leaves 8--25 cm, 5--21-segmented, petiole +- = blade, generally 0 at flower; cauline leaves 3--15 cm, proximal 13--25-segmented, distal dentate. Inflorescence: 4--17 cm, > leaves, glabrous; proximal bracts > flowers. Flower: calyx 7--13 mm, lobes minutely ciliate; corolla 15--24 mm, +- club-like, +- yellow, upper lip 8--10 mm, deeply hooded, lower lip 4--6 mm; anthers 1.5--3 mm, base acute to obtuse. Fruit: 9--10 mm. Seed: 2.5--3.5 mm, surface netted.
Ecology: Moist upper montane conifer forest; Elevation: 1200--2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR; Distribution Outside California: Oregon. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Linda Ann Vorobik
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Pedicularis attollens
Next taxon: Pedicularis centranthera

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pedicularis bracteosa var. flavida

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Linda Ann Vorobik 2016. Pedicularis bracteosa var. flavida, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=63102, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Pedicularis bracteosa var. flavida
click for enlargement
© 1986 John Game

More photos of Pedicularis bracteosa var. flavida in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pedicularis bracteosa var. flavida:
KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.