Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Parietaria hespera var. hespera

Higher Taxonomy
Family: UrticaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NETTLE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [to shrub, soft-wooded tree], hairs stinging and not [glabrous]; monoecious or dioecious; wind-pollinated. Leaf: alternate or opposite, generally stipuled, petioled, blade often with translucent, raised dots due to crystals in epidermal cells. Inflorescence: axillary, 1-flowered or head-, raceme-, or panicle-like. Flower: generally unisexual, small, +- green; sepals generally 4--5, free to fused; petals 0. Staminate Flower: stamens generally 4--5, opposite sepals, incurved in bud, reflexing suddenly when flower opens. Pistillate Flower: ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, stigma 1, generally hair-tufted. Fruit: generally achene.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 700 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Boehmeria, ramie; Pilea, clearweed).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ParietariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PELLITORY
Habit: Hairs sparse to dense, stinging 0. Stem: branches from base, decumbent to erect, generally herbaceous. Leaf: alternate, blade 1--9 cm, lanceolate to round, entire; stipules 0; crystals round. Inflorescence: head-, spike-, or panicle-like, generally few-flowered; flowers subtended by involucre of 1--3 lance-linear bracts. Flower: sepals 4, fused below. Staminate Flower: stamens 4. Fruit: ovoid, shiny.
Species In Genus: 20--30 species: worldwide temperate, subtropics. Etymology: (Latin: wall, from habitat of some)
Unabridged Note: Parietaria floridana Nutt. collected as nursery weed in SCo.
Species: Parietaria hesperaView Description 

Habit: Annual 2--55 cm, decumbent to erect, matted or not. Leaf: blade 5--20 mm, +- round on young stems, round to ovate or lanceolate on older stems, base truncate to wedge-shaped, lowest veins from midrib at blade base. Flower: calyx lobes generally 2--3 mm, acute to acuminate. Fruit: hidden between calyx lobes, 0.9--1.3 mm, ovate, tan to +- brown, tip obtuse.


Parietaria hespera Hinton var. hespera
NATIVE
Leaf: blade ovate to lanceolate on older stems, width < length. Flower: calyx green to dark red-brown, lobes erect, acute or abruptly narrowed below mucronate tip.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, dry washes, in oak woodland, coastal scrub, chaparral, desert scrub; Elevation: 5--1375 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNF, c&s CCo, SCoRO, SW, s W&I, DMoj exc DMtns, DSon; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, New Mexico, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun Note: Plants with narrowly lanceolate leaves sometimes confused with Parietaria pensylvanica.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Parietaria hespera var. californica
Next taxon: Parietaria judaica

Name Search
botanical illustration including Parietaria hespera var. hespera

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland 2016. Parietaria hespera var. hespera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=63009, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Parietaria hespera var. hespera
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Parietaria hespera var. hespera
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Parietaria hespera var. hespera
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Parietaria hespera var. hespera
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Parietaria hespera var. hespera
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Parietaria hespera var. hespera
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Parietaria hespera var. hespera in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Parietaria hespera var. hespera:
s SNF, c&s CCo, SCoRO, SW, s W&I, DMoj exc DMtns, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.