Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii
ENGELMANN PRICKLY-PEAR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OpuntiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PRICKLY-PEAR
Habit: Shrub, tree; roots fibrous [tuberous]. Stem: generally erect, < 6 [12] m; segments generally flat (+- cylindric), generally firmly attached; tubercles 0 to +- developed; ribs 0. Leaf: small, conic, fleshy, deciduous, present on young stems, ovaries. Spines: 0--many per areole, cylindric or flat, tip smooth or barbed, epidermis persistent; glochids generally many. Fruit: juicy, fleshy or dry; wall thick, bearing areoles; spiny or not. Seed: in a bony, +- white aril.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: America; Opuntia ficus-indica cultivated for food, others for ornamental. Etymology: (Possibly from Papago Indian name ("opun") for this food pl; or for a spiny plant of Opus, Greece) Note: Spines smaller, fewer in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Spineless stems, ovaries, and fruit generally with glochids, these occasionally long, conspicuous; hybridization common. Taxa with cylindric to club-shaped stems moved to Cylindropuntia, Grusonia.

Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelm. var. engelmannii
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, mound-forming. Stem: generally < 1 m; proximal branches generally decumbent, distal spreading to ascending; segments 15--25 cm, generally obovate; gray-green, glabrous. Spines: 3--12 in all areoles, longest 4--5 cm, straight, spreading from areole, +- appressed to stem, +- flat, yellow, coated chalky-white, base often red-brown. Flower: inner perianth 4--5 cm, yellow; filaments white; style white, stigma yellow-green to green. Fruit: 4--6.5 cm, juicy, red-purple throughout; areoles 20--32. Seed: 4--6 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=66.
Ecology: Desert scrub, dry oak woodland; Elevation: 900--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnJt, e PR, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Nevada, Texas, Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: Hybridizes with Opuntia phaeacantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Opuntia chlorotica
Next taxon: Opuntia ficus-indica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=62563, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre

More photos of Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii:
SnJt, e PR, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.