Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei
BAKERSFIELD CACTUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OpuntiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PRICKLY-PEAR
Habit: Shrub, tree; roots fibrous [tuberous]. Stem: generally erect, < 6 [12] m; segments generally flat (+- cylindric), generally firmly attached; tubercles 0 to +- developed; ribs 0. Leaf: small, conic, fleshy, deciduous, present on young stems, ovaries. Spines: 0--many per areole, cylindric or flat, tip smooth or barbed, epidermis persistent; glochids generally many. Fruit: juicy, fleshy or dry; wall thick, bearing areoles; spiny or not. Seed: in a bony, +- white aril.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: America; Opuntia ficus-indica cultivated for food, others for ornamental. Etymology: (Possibly from Papago Indian name ("opun") for this food pl; or for a spiny plant of Opus, Greece) Note: Spines smaller, fewer in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Spineless stems, ovaries, and fruit generally with glochids, these occasionally long, conspicuous; hybridization common. Taxa with cylindric to club-shaped stems moved to Cylindropuntia, Grusonia.
Species: Opuntia basilarisView Description 

Habit: Shrub. Stem: 7--40 cm, branches sprawling to ascending or erect; segments 5--21 cm, green to +- blue, generally papillate-puberulent. Spines: generally 0(8) per areole, glochids many. Flower: inner perianth +- 4 cm, pink-magenta; filaments deep magenta-red; style white or pink, stigma white. Fruit: 2--4 cm, dry in age, green and purple becoming tan, generally puberulent; areoles 24--76. Seed: 6.5--9 mm, +- spheric.


Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei (J.M. Coult.) J.M. Coult. ex Toumey
NATIVE
Stem: segments 9--20 cm, 5--7.5 cm wide, flat, generally obovate. Spines: 2--8 per areole, 7--26 mm, spreading, generally straight, yellow. Flower: spines 0--6, < 11 mm, pale yellow. Chromosomes: 2n=22,33.
Ecology: Grassland; Elevation: 120--150 m. Bioregional Distribution: Teh, se SnJV (Kern Co.). Flowering Time: Mar--Apr Note: Threatened by habitat loss.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Opuntia basilaris var. brachyclada
Next taxon: Opuntia chlorotica

Name Search
botanical illustration including Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=62545, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei_intermediate
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei_intermediate
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei
click for enlargement
© 2011 Keir Morse
Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei
click for enlargement
© 2011 Keir Morse
Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei
click for enlargement
© 2011 Keir Morse

More photos of Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei:
Teh, se SnJV (Kern Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.