Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Olsynium douglasii var. douglasii
PURPLE-EYED-GRASS, GRASS WIDOWS


Higher Taxonomy
Family: IridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: IRIS FAMILY
Habit: [(Annual), shrub], perennial herb generally from [bulb], corm, or rhizome. Stem: generally erect, generally +- round in ×-section. Leaf: generally basal (few cauline), 2-ranked, +- sword-shaped, blade edge-wise to stem, with midvein or not; bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: generally +- terminal; spikes, umbel-like cymes, or flowers 1; flowers in spikes or 1 subtended by 2 subopposite flower bracts; umbel-like cymes enclosed by 2 subopposite, generally large, leaf-like inflorescence bracts, including various flower bracts. Flower: bisexual (unisexual), radial, with stamens erect, enclosing style, or bilateral, with stamens, style to 1 side, stamens not enclosing style; perianth radial, parts free or generally fused into tube above ovary, generally petal-like, in 2 series of 3, outer +- like inner (or not, in Iris, parts in that genus called sepals, petals), upper +- like lower or not; stamens 3, attached at base of outer 3 perianth parts or in tube, generally free; ovary inferior [(superior)], [(1)]3-chambered, placentas axile [(parietal)], style 1, branches 3, entire to 2-branched, thread- or petal-like with stigma abaxial, proximal to tip. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: few to many.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, +- 2050 species: worldwide, especially Africa; many cultivated (e.g., Crocus, Dietes, Freesia, Gladiolus, Iris, Sisyrinchium). Note: Gladiolus italicus Mill., Gladiolus tristis L. are urban weeds. Sparaxis grandiflora (D. Delaroche) Ker Gawl., Sparaxis tricolor (Schneev.) Ker Gawl. are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OlsyniumView Description 


Habit: Rhizome indistinct. Stem: generally tufted, rounded. Leaf: bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: flowers in umbel-like cymes; bracts 2, unequal. Flower: perianth red-purple to magenta, occasionally pink or white, parts +- alike; filaments fused in basal 1/2. Seed: brown, angled, pitted.
Species In Genus: 12 species: western hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: little, united, from stamen bases)
eFlora Treatment Author: Anita F. Cholewa
Reference: Goldblatt et al. 1990 Syst Bot 15:497--510
Olsynium douglasii (A. Dietr.) E.P. Bicknell var. douglasii
NATIVE
Stem: strongly tufted, < 31 cm. Flower: perianth generally 18--33 mm; filament tube +- enlarged above base. Chromosomes: n=32.
Ecology: Open, vernally moist, often rocky places; Elevation: < 2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, n NCoRO, CaR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Spring
Synonyms: Sisyrinchium douglasii A. Dietr var. douglasii; Sisyrinchium grandiflorum Douglas ex Lindl., illeg.
Jepson eFlora Author: Anita F. Cholewa
Reference: Goldblatt et al. 1990 Syst Bot 15:497--510
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Olsynium
Next taxon: Romulea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Anita F. Cholewa 2012, Olsynium douglasii var. douglasii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=62513, accessed on October 14, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 14, 2019.

Olsynium douglasii var. douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2019 Dana York
Olsynium douglasii var. douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2019 Dana York
Olsynium douglasii var. douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2019 Dana York

More photos of Olsynium douglasii var. douglasii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Olsynium douglasii var. douglasii:
KR, n NCoRO, CaR, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.