Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nemophila parviflora var. quercifolia
OAK-LEAVED NEMOPHILA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: NemophilaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual. Stem: simple to branched, prostrate to erect, fleshy, brittle, angled or winged, glabrous to generally bristly (prickly). Leaf: cauline, lower generally opposite, upper opposite or alternate, generally reduced; petiole generally bristly-ciliate; blade pinnate-toothed or -lobed, generally bristly. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils or opposite leaves; pedicels longer in fruit, recurved. Flower: calyx bell-shaped to rotate, sinuses generally with spreading or reflexed appendages; corolla bell-shaped to rotate, white, blue, or purple, spotted or marked or not; stamens included; ovary chamber 1, style 1, generally 1/3--1/2 forked. Fruit: generally 2--7 mm wide, spheric to ovoid, hairy, generally enclosed by calyx. Seed: ovoid, smooth, wrinkled or pitted, with a conic, colorless appendage at 1 end.
Species In Genus: 11 species: southeastern United States, western North America. Etymology: (Greek: woodland-loving)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse
Species: Nemophila parvifloraView Description 

Stem: glabrous or soft- to bristly-hairy. Leaf: lower cut or lobes shallow, dissimilar, merging or not stalked; upper opposite or alternate. Inflorescence: pedicels 2--15 mm, < 30 mm in fruit. Flower: calyx lobes 1--3 mm, appendages < 1 mm in fruit; corolla 2--4 mm, 1--5 mm wide, bell-shaped, white or blue, tube >= filaments; style < 2 mm. Seed: 2--4, yellow to brick-red, smooth but shallow-pitted. Chromosomes: n=9.


Nemophila parviflora var. quercifolia (Eastw.) H.P. Chandler
NATIVE
Stem: hairs soft, shaggy, or wavy. Leaf: long-hairy, blade base truncate or cordate, lobes 5--7, shallow, +- rounded, dense-long-soft-wavy-hairy; upper opposite, short-stalked. Flower: corolla 3--5 mm wide.
Ecology: Forest, slopes, ravines; Elevation: 700--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SN, Teh. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Nemophila parviflora var. parviflora
Next taxon: Nemophila pedunculata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse 2016. Nemophila parviflora var. quercifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=62289, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Nemophila parviflora var. quercifolia:
c&s SN, Teh.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.